August 25, 2015
Cowboy8038

World s Oldest Continuous Rodeo

Payson, AZĀ Aug. 21-22

All-around cowboy: Dane Browning, $1,492, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Shon Gibson, 78 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Captain Hook, $552; 2. Delvecchio Kaye, 77, $414; 3. Kyle Charley, 73, $276; 4. (tie) Wyatt Hancock and Rio Lee, 72, $69 each.

Second round: 1. Kyle Charley, 82 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Captain Hook, $552; 2. (tie) Shon Gibson, Delvecchio Kaye and Rio Lee, 76, $276 each.

Average: 1. Kyle Charley, 155 points on two head, $552; 2. Shon Gibson, 154, $414; 3. Delvecchio Kaye, 153, $276; 4. Rio Lee, 148, $138.

Steer wrestling: 1. Dane Browning, 4.0 seconds, $1,492; 2. Clayton Tuchscherer, 4.5, $1,235; 3. (tie) Tyke Kipp and Jace Melvin, 4.6, $849 each; 5. Trey Nahrgang, 5.0, $463; 6. Dean McIntyre, 5.1, $257.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Trey Blackmore/Kolt Campbell and Kyle Roberts/TJ Brown, 6.3 seconds, $1,607 each; 3. (tie) Ethan Shelley/Corban Livingston and Colter Todd/Will Woodfin, 6.5, $1,000 each; 5. Blake Teixeira/C.J. DeForest Jr., 6.6, $546; 6. Whip Lewis/Harley Martin, 6.9, $303.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Brandon Biebelle, 79 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Buckshot, $562; 2. Dawson Byrne, 76, $422; 3. (tie) Jace Angus, Darrell Triplett and Cody Anthony, 75, $141 each.

Second round: 1. (tie) Shaun Ebert on Salt River Rodeo’s Nobody’s Darling and Brandon Biebelle on Salt River Rodeo’s Cowboys & Harleys, 80 points, $492 each; 3. Kobyn Williams, 76, $281; 4. Cody Anthony, 73, $141.

Average: 1. Brandon Biebelle, 159 points on two head, $562; 2. Shaun Ebert, 151, $422; 3. Cody Anthony, 148, $281; 4. Dawson Byrne, 146, $141.

Tie-down roping: 1. Joseph Parsons, 9.1 seconds, $1,513; 2. Donovan Yazzie, 9.3, $1,252; 3. Luke Jeffries, 9.9, $991; 4. Bryce Runyan, 10.6, $730; 5. Garrett Hale, 11.0, $470; 6. Beau Marshall, 12.1, $261.

Barrel racing: 1. Jenna Duhon, 17.71 seconds, $1,318; 2. Dawn Lewis, 17.83, $1,129; 3. Rebecca Hughes, 17.86, $941; 4. Rebecca Kenner, 17.89, $816; 5. Jessica Tharp, 17.92, $627; 6. (tie) Amber Egger and Nicole DeMers, 17.96, $439 each; 8. (tie) Ashley Haller and Devin Cordova, 17.98, $220 each; 10. Cheryl Murray, 18.07, $125.

Bull riding: First round: 1. Camo Mullins, 76 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Battle Ship, $560; no other qualified rides.

Second round:No qualified rides.

Average: 1. Camo Mullins, 76 points on one head, $560.

Total payoff: $42,507.

Stock contractor: Salt River Rodeo.

Rodeo secretary: Sherry Rice-Gibson.

Officials: John Kissel and Randy Ternan.

Timers: Nancy Dorenkamp and Mary Borgen.

Announcers: Rob Smets and Bryan Frye.

Specialty act: Donnie Landis.

Bullfighters: Luke kraut Kraut and Clifford Maxwell.

Clown/barrelman: Donnie Landis.

Flankmen: Jerry Dorenkamp and Cody Resor.

Chute boss: Jerry Dorenkamp.

Pickup men: Tanner Resor and Cody Resor.

Music director: Melissa Frye.