Worlds Oldest Continuous Rodeo

Payson Ariz Aug 18-19


All-around cowboy: Chant DeForest, $1,280, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Logan Corbett, 81.5 points on Salt River Rodeo’s John Wayne, $518; 2. Shon Gibson, 80.5, $389; 3. Tolman Moore, 71, $259; no other qualified rides. 

Second round: 1. Logan Corbett, 84 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Lady Assassin, $518; 2. Shon Gibson, 74, $389; 3. Chauncey Kirby, 58.5, $259; 4. J.D. Aquilina, 55.5, $130. 

Average: 1. Logan Corbett, 165.5 points on two head, $518; 2. Shon Gibson, 154.5, $389; 3. Tolman Moore, 71 on one head, $259; 4. Chauncey Kirby, 58.5, $130.

Steer wrestling: 1. Trey Nahrgang, 4.0 seconds, $1,527; 2. Paul Bianchi, 5.1, $1,263; 3. Tim Robertson, 5.3, $1,000; 4. Jace Melvin, 7.3, $737; 5. Christian Pettigrew, 9.0, $474; 6. Trevor Duhon, 14.1, $263.

Team roping: 1. Michael Calmelat/Junior Zambrano II, 5.1 seconds, $1,681 each; 2. Nate Singletary/Tom Bill Johnson, 5.6, $1,462; 3. (tie) Kyle Roberts/TJ Brown, B.J. Campbell/Lane Siggins and Zane Yates/J.C. Flake, 5.9, $1,023 each; 6. Danny Leslie/Evan Arnold, 6.2, $585; 7. Preston Burgess/Brushton Minton, 6.3, $365; 8. (tie) Robert Martinez II/James Gililland and Jake Barnes/Anthony Calmelat, 6.4, $73 each.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Tanner Lockhart, 80 points on Salt River Rodeo’s John Wayne, $598; 2. Cameron Messier, 79, $449; 3. Corey LeFebre, 78, $299; 4. Jay Joaquin, 74.5, $150. 

Second round: 1. Tanner Lockhart, 81.5 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Amanda, $598; 2. Jay Joaquin, 81, $449; 3. Nick LaDuke, 80, $299; 4. Ross Griffin, 79.5, $150. 

Average: 1. Tanner Lockhart, 161.5 points on two head, $598; 2. Cameron Messier, 157.5, $449; 3. Jay Joaquin, 155.5, $299; 4. Corey LeFebre, 148, $150.

Tie-down roping: 1. J.D. Kibbe, 9.6 seconds, $1,547; 2. Chant DeForest, 9.8, $1,280; 3. (tie) Clay Bonner and Matt Kenney, 9.9, $880 each; 5. Seth Hall, 10.6, $480; 6. Mike Johnson, 10.9, $267.

Barrel racing: 1. Jordan Bassett, 17.63 seconds, $1,258; 2. Lori Todd, 17.90, $1,079; 3. Nalynn Cline, 17.92, $899; 4. Kathy Petska, 18.05, $779; 5. Blythe Beshears, 18.16, $599; 6. (tie) Nicole DeMers and Erin Parsons, 18.18, $419 each; 8. Carbrina Vickers, 18.20, $240; 9. (tie) Sarah Kieckhefer and Mary Dolven, 18.36, $150 each.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Chance Kelton, 16.8 seconds, $183; no other qualified runs. 

Second round: 1. Corey Ross, 11.3 seconds, $183; 2. Chance Kelton, 14.8, $137; 3. Homer Sanders, 21.1, $91; no other qualified runs. 

Average: 1. Chance Kelton, 31.6 seconds on two head, $274; 2. Corey Ross, 11.3 on one head, $205; 3. Homer Sanders, 21.1, $137.

Bull riding: * First round: 1. Clayton Sellars, 83.5 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Crockett, $1,647; no other qualified rides. *

Second round: 1. Christopher Byrd, 81 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Black Eye, $906; 2. Cody Strite, 76, $741; no other qualified rides. 

Average: 1. Christopher Byrd, 81 points on one head, $659; 2. Cody Strite, 76, $494. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $47,658. 

Stock contractor: Salt River Rodeo. 

Rodeo secretary: Paul Chadwick. 

Officials: Beaver Segotta and Curtis Jessee. 

Timers: Mary Borgen and Nancy Dorenkamp. 

Announcers: Reed Flake and Rob Smets. 

Specialty act: John Beck.

Bullfighters: Clifford Maxwell and Luke kraut Kraut. 

Clown/barrelman: John Beck. 

Flankmen: Owen Washburn and Jerry Dorenkamp.

Chute bosses: Jerry Dorenkamp and Cody Resor. 

Pickup men: Cody Resor and Tanner Resor. 

Music director: Bryan Frye.