Ute Mountain Roundup Rodeo

Cortez Colo June 6-8


All-around cowboy: Rhen Richard, $1,526, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Evan Betony, 85 points on Honeycutt Rodeo’s Gully Washer, $1,383; 2. Casey Colletti, 84.5, $1,048; 3. Delvecchio Kaye, 83, $755; 4. Craig Wisehart, 79.5, $503; 5. Cole Reiner, 78.5, $293; 6. Rio Lee, 77.5, $210.

Steer wrestling: 1. Trey Nahrgang, 3.4 seconds, $1,792; 2. Jake Stocking, 5.6, $1,483; 3. Rooster Yazzie, 5.7, $1,174; 4. Grady Gray, 5.8, $865; 5. Ty Allred, 6.0, $556; 6. (tie) Colton Mooney and Aaron Vosler, 6.2, $155 each.

Team roping: 1. Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, 4.2 seconds, $2,086 each; 2. (tie) Edward Hawley Jr./Myles John and Zane Barnson/Olin Pulham, 4.6, $1,678 each; 4. Chase Massengill/Daylan Frost, 4.7, $1,270; 5. Travis Whitlow/Tanner Luttrell, 4.8, $998; 6. Jake South/Paul Gutierrez, 5.3, $726; 7. Corey Whinnery/Robert Murphy, 5.7, $454; 8. Robby Farias/Jade Anderson, 6.0, $181.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Wyatt Hageman, 84 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Smoke Ring, $1,588; 2. Tyler Beebe, 79.5, $1,203; 3. Landon Mecham, 78.5, $866; 4. Josh Davison, 78, $578; 5. Creighton Curley, 77, $337; 6. J.W. Meiers, 72.5, $241.

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Rhen Richard and Clint Robinson, 8.1 seconds, $1,526 each; 3. Justin Brinkerhoff, 8.3, $1,094; 4. Sterling Cowdrey, 8.9, $806; 5. Tristan Mahoney, 9.4, $518; 6. Ty Anderson, 10.1, $288.

Barrel racing: 1. Leia Pluemer, 17.46 seconds, $1,506; 2. Cindy Smith, 17.57, $1,291; 3. Sarah Kieckhefer, 17.65, $1,076; 4. Sara Cheeney, 17.66, $932; 5. Jessie Telford, 17.68, $717; 6. Angie Meadors, 17.73, $574; 7. April Gomez, 17.77, $430; 8. Kelly Yates, 17.81, $287; 9. Jenna Duhon, 17.82, $215; 10. Sharon Harrell, 17.86, $143.

Bull riding: 1. Dugan Black, 85.5 points on Honeycutt Rodeo’s Dennis, $2,383; 2. Jonny Perez, 80.5, $1,918; 3. Colby Demo, 79.5, $1,511; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $55,638. 

Stock contractor: Honeycutt Rodeo. 

Sub-contractor: Salt River Rodeo. 

Rodeo secretary: Karen Kissel. 

Officials: Paul Chadwick and T.J. Holgate. 

Timers: Mary Borgen and Dawn Honeycutt. 

Announcer: Jody Carper. 

Specialty acts: Troy Lerwill and Jason Goodman. 

Bullfighters: Kris Furr, Mark Weber and Ryder Rich. 

Clown/barrelman: Troy Lerwill. 

Flankmen: Jerry Honeycutt and Jerry Dorenkamp. 

Chute boss: Jerry Honeycutt. 

Pickup men: Tel Honeycutt and Scott Honeycutt. 

Music director: Joshua Hilton.

no images were found