2015 Turquoise Circuit Finals

Las Cruces, N.M., Oct. 1-3


All-around cowboy: Trenten Montero, $9,353, bareback riding and bull riding.

Bareback riding: First round:1. (tie) Trenten Montero, on Honeycutt Rodeo’s Hangin Tree, and Delvecchio Kaye, on Honeycutt Rodeo’s Falena, 78 points, $1,507 each; 3. Kyle Charley, 77, $861; 4. Wyatt Hancock, 76, $431.

Second round:1. Trenten Montero, 79 points on Honeycutt Rodeo’s Standing Tall, $1,722; 2. (tie) Tony Buckman, and Kyle Charley, 73, $1,076 each; 4. (tie) Delvecchio Kaye, and Jake Springer, 72, $215 each.

Third round:1. (tie) Shon Gibson, on Salt River Rodeo’s Grit Your Teeth, and Delvecchio Kaye, on Jim Kenney’s General Tom, 79 points, $1,507 each; 3. (tie) Kyle Charley, and Tony Buckman, 78, $646 each.

Average: 1. Trenten Montero, 230 points on three head, $2,583; 2. Delvecchio Kaye, 229, $1,938; 3. Kyle Charley, 228, $1,292; 4. Tony Buckman, 226, $646.

Steer wrestling: First round:1. Brandon Bates, 4.2 seconds, $1,760; 2. (tie) Dean McIntyre, and Jake Trujillo, 4.9, $1,100 each; 4. Justin Simon, 5.0, $440.

Second round:1. Jace Melvin, 3.8 seconds, $1,760; 2. Tyke Kipp, 4.3, $1,320; 3. Dean McIntyre, 4.9, $880; 4. Clayton Tuchscherer, 5.2, $440.

Third round:1. Christian Pettigrew, 3.9 seconds, $1,760; 2. Justin Simon, 4.0, $1,320; 3. Wyatt Lindsay, 4.2, $880; 4. Clayton Tuchscherer, 4.4, $440.

Average: 1. Justin Simon, 14.7 seconds on three head, $2,640; 2. Clayton Tuchscherer, 14.8, $1,980; 3. (tie) Tyke Kipp, and Jake Trujillo, 24.6, $990 each.

Team roping: First round:1. Bobby Baize/Bode Baize, 4.7 seconds, $1,760 each; 2. Chase Massengill/Tyler Getzwiller, 5.1, $1,320; 3. Robert Ansley/Corban Livingston, 5.2, $880; 4. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 5.7, $440.

Second round:1. (tie) Kory Bramwell/Cole Jackson, and Kyle Roberts/TJ Brown, 5.5 seconds, $1,540 each; 3. Robert Ansley/Corban Livingston, 7.4, $880; 4. Justin Young/Cesar de la Cruz, 9.2, $440.

Third round:1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 4.3 seconds, $1,760 each; 2. Lee Kiehne/Russ Sullivan, 5.1, $1,320; 3. Tom Richards/Daylan Frost, 5.2, $880; 4. Justin Young/Cesar de la Cruz, 5.7, $440.

Average: 1. Erich Rogers/Cory Petska, 22.2 seconds on three head, $2,640 each; 2. Tom Richards/Daylan Frost, 22.8, $1,980; 3. Kory Bramwell/Cole Jackson, 11.6 on two head, $1,320; 4. Robert Ansley/Corban Livingston, 12.6, $660.

Saddle bronc riding: First round:1. Cody Taton, 77 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Moccasin, $1,722; 2. Brandon Biebelle, 76, $1,292; 3. (tie) Taos Muncy, and Cooper DeWitt, 74, $646 each.

Second round:1. Brandon Biebelle, 78 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Amanda, $1,722; 2. Taos Muncy, 71, $1,292; 3. Cody Taton, 69, $861; no other qualified rides.

Third round:1. (tie) Taos Muncy, on Salt River Rodeo’s Whiskey River, and Dawson Byrne, on Salt River Rodeo’s Smoke Ring, 80 points, $1,507 each; 3. Cody Taton, 76, $861; 4. Darrell Triplett, 71, $431.

Average: 1. Taos Muncy, 225 points on three head, $2,583; 2. Cody Taton, 222, $1,938; 3. Brandon Biebelle, 154 on two head, $1,292; 4. Cooper DeWitt, 142, $646.

Tie-down roping: First round:1. Joseph Parsons, 9.3 seconds, $1,760; 2. Tristan Mahoney, 9.9, $1,320; 3. Jesse Clark, 10.0, $880; 4. John P Etcheverry, 10.1, $440.

Second round:1. J.D. Kibbe, 8.2 seconds, $1,760; 2. John P Etcheverry, 9.0, $1,320; 3. Tristan Mahoney, 9.7, $880; 4. Joseph Parsons, 10.9, $440.

Third round:1. Jesse Clark, 8.2 seconds, $1,760; 2. Tristan Mahoney, 8.6, $1,320; 3. Garrett Baker, 13.2, $880; 4. Connor Hall, 14.5, $440.

Average: 1. Tristan Mahoney, 28.2 seconds on three head, $2,640; 2. Jesse Clark, 29.8, $1,980; 3. John P Etcheverry, 33.8, $1,320; 4. Tyler Whitlow, 47.3, $660.

Barrel racing: First round:1. Sherry Cervi, 16.08 seconds, $1,760; 2. Sarah Kieckhefer, 16.09, $1,320; 3. Jill Welsh, 16.21, $880; 4. Lori Todd, 16.31, $440.

Second round:1. Jenna Duhon, 15.81 seconds, $1,760; 2. Rebecca Hughes, 15.89, $1,320; 3. Dawn Lewis, 15.96, $880; 4. Rebecca Kenner, 16.02, $440.

Third round:1. Dawn Lewis, 15.95 seconds, $1,760; 2. Jenna Duhon, 16.02, $1,320; 3. Sherry Cervi, 16.03, $880; 4. Sarah Kieckhefer, 16.04, $440.

Average: 1. Sherry Cervi, 48.24 seconds on three head, $2,640; 2. Sarah Kieckhefer, 48.43, $1,980; 3. Dawn Lewis, 48.60, $1,320; 4. Rebecca Kenner, 48.62, $660.

Steer roping: First round:1. Brent Lewis, 11.7 seconds, $1,377; 2. Trey Wallace, 12.6, $1,032; 3. Chance Kelton, 13.2, $688; 4. Rick Kieckhefer, 23.6, $344.

Second round:1. Brent Lewis, 12.5 seconds, $1,377; 2. Rick Kieckhefer, 16.2, $1,032; 3. Trey Wallace, 21.2, $688; no other qualified runs.

Third round:1. Chance Kelton, 9.9 seconds, $1,377; 2. Brent Lewis, 12.0, $1,032; 3. Rick Kieckhefer, 14.9, $688; no other qualified runs.

Average: 1. Brent Lewis, 36.2 seconds on three head, $2,065; 2. Rick Kieckhefer, 54.7, $1,549; 3. Chance Kelton, 23.1 on two head, $1,032; 4. Trey Wallace, 33.8, $516.

Bull riding: First round:1. Trenten Montero, 79 points on Jim Kenney’s Smoked Out, $1,666; no other qualified rides.

Second round:1. Lon Danley, 80 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Mr. Sam, $1,666; no other qualified rides.

Third round:1. Lon Danley, 84 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Blood Shot, $1,666; no other qualified rides.

Average: 1. Lon Danley, 164 points on two head, $2,499; 2. Trenten Montero, 79 on one head, $1,874.

Total payoff: $170,097.

Stock contractors: Salt River Rodeo and Honeycutt Rodeo.

Rodeo secretary: Karen Kissel.

Officials: Harry Rose Jr, Travis Howe and Scot Quick.

Timers: Dawn Honeycutt and Nancy Dorenkamp.

Announcer: Tim Fuller.

Specialty act: Backflip Dudley.

Bullfighters: Luke kraut Kraut and Clifford Maxwell.

Clown/barrelman: Backflip Dudley.

Flankmen: Jerry Dorenkamp, Jim Kenney, Jerry Honeycutt and Owen Washburn.

Chute boss: John Kissel.

Pickup men: Cody Resor and Tanner Resor.

Photographer:Ric Andersen.