Southern New Mexico State Fair and Rodeo

Las Cruces NM Sept 28-29


All-around cowboy: JohnPete Etcheverry, $1,023, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Trenten Montero, 79 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Down Load, $865; 2. Tolman Moore, 70, $649; 3. Rio Lee, 69, $432; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Clayton Tuchscherer, 4.0 seconds, $1,147; 2. Tyke Kipp, 4.4, $860; 3. Walt Arnold, 4.5, $573; 4. Wyatt Jurney, 4.6, $287.

Team roping: First round: 1. Erich Rogers/Scotty Raines, 5.1 seconds, $451 each; 2. Lee Kiehne/Carl Sweazea, 5.8, $338; 3. Garrett Sanders/Austin Sanders, 12.2, $226; 4. Bobby Baize/Bode Baize, 19.4, $113. 

Second round: 1. Shain Sproul/Lane Siggins, 6.1 seconds, $451 each; 2. Garrett Sanders/Austin Sanders, 7.0, $338; 3. Joshuah Fish/Brian Sullivan, 14.7, $226; no other qualified runs. 

Average: 1. Garrett Sanders /Austin Sanders, 19.2 seconds on two head, $677 each; 2. Lee Kiehne/Carl Sweazea, 5.8 on one head, $508; 3. Joshuah Fish/Brian Sullivan, 14.7, $338; 4. Bobby Baize/Bode Baize, 19.4, $169.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jay Joaquin, 79 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Tallulah, $921; 2. Cooper DeWitt, 76, $691; 3. Leon Fountain, 75, $461; 4. Tanner Lockhart, 70, $230.

Tie-down roping: 1. John P Etcheverry, 9.8 seconds, $1,023; 2. Ty Anderson, 11.0, $847; 3. (tie) Luke Jeffries and Tristan Mahoney, 11.9, $582 each; 5. Taylor Smith, 12.8, $318; no other qualified runs.

Barrel racing: 1. Leia Pluemer, 15.50 seconds, $798; 2. Ilyssa Glass, 15.59, $694; 3. Jana Bean, 15.60, $590; 4. Lori Todd, 15.61, $486; 5. Cindy Smith, 15.64, $382; 6. Katelyn Scott, 15.65, $277; 7. Jordan Taton, 16.18, $173; 8. (tie) Brandy Sanchez and Alicia Sandoval, 16.20, $35 each.

Bull riding: 1. Ky Hamilton, 84 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s High Pockets, $2,550; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $25,900. 

Stock contractor: Hi Lo ProRodeo. 

Sub-contractor: Hi Lo ProRodeo Company. 

Rodeo secretary: Jennie Murray. 

Officials: Beaver Segotta and Gid Allen. 

Timers: Jennie Murray and Lill Worthen. 

Announcer: Trey Windhorst III. 

Bullfighters: Ethan Johnson and Zach Flatt. 

Clown/barrelman: Dusty Myers. 

Flankman: Travis Adams. 

Chute boss: Dustin Murray. 

Pickup men: Aaron Hudson and Jeremy Hight. 

Photographer: Phill Kitts. 

Music director: Randy Mayer.

no images were found