Socorro County Fair & PRCA Rodeo

Socorro, N.M., Sept. 1-2

Turquoise Circuit Finals Banner

All-around cowboy: Seth Hall, $752, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Trenten Montero, 70 points on JK Rodeo’s Pocket Knife, $185; no other qualified rides. 

Second round: 1. Trenten Montero, 71 points on JK Rodeo’s Up North, $185; no other qualified rides. 

Average: 1. Trenten Montero, 141 points on two head, $185.

Steer wrestling: 1. Clayton Tuchscherer, 4.6 seconds, $752; 2. (tie) Sam Powers and Cody Moore, 4.7, $470 each; 4. (tie) Justin Wilson and Christian Pettigrew, 4.9, $94 each.

Team roping: 1. Austin Crist/Josh Fillmore, 6.0 seconds, $582 each; 2. Edward Hawley Jr./Myles John, 6.4, $437; 3. (tie) John P Etcheverry/Kyle Roberts and Kyle Roberts/John P Etcheverry, 6.6, $291 each; 4. Chase Massengill/Logan Medlin, 10.5, $146.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Cameron Messier, 79 points on JK Rodeo’s Jb, $178; 2. Jay Joaquin, 77, $133; 3. Preston Ogle, 71, $89; 4. Corey LeFebre, 68, $44. 

Second round: 1. Corey LeFebre, 71.5 points on JK Rodeo’s Long Trail, $178; 2. Cameron Messier, 67, $133; no other qualified rides. Average: 1. Cameron Messier, 146 points on two head, $178; 2. Corey LeFebre, 139.5, $133; 3. Jay Joaquin, 77 on one head, $89; 4. Preston Ogle, 71, $44.

Tie-down roping: 1. Seth Hall, 9.3 seconds, $752; 2. Treg Schaack, 10.1, $564; 3. (tie) Ty Anderson and Ty Baker, 11.2, $282 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Allison Resor, 17.33 seconds, $542; 2. Jasarra Baca, 17.58, $449; 3. Jeannette Hamilton, 17.69, $355; 4. Nancy Velasquez, 17.83, $262; 5. Christen Martinez, 18.01, $168; 6. Sabrina Ketcham, 18.17, $94.

Bull riding: First round: No qualified rides. *

Second round: 1. Nolan Steen, 83 points on JK Rodeo’s Pistols And Roses, $501; no other qualified rides. 

Average: 1. Nolan Steen, 83 points on one head, $201. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $13,003. 

Stock contractor: JK Rodeo. 

Rodeo secretary: Susie Mills. 

Timers: Mary Borgen and Lill Worthen.

Announcer: James Horcasitas. 

Specialty act: Nate Reed. 

Bullfighters: Ethan Johnson, Ace Lloyd and Clint Lott. 

Clown/barrelman: Nate Reed. 

Flankman: Richard Vela. 

Pickup men: Dalton Ward and Milo Dewitt. 

Music director: Robyn Horcasitas.

no images were found