San Luis Valley Ski-Hi Stampede

Monte Vista, Colo July 26-28

Turquoise Circuit Finals Banner

All-around cowboy: Seth Hall, $2,719, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Waylon Bourgeois, 82 points on Stace Smith Pro Rodeos’ Proud Mary, $1,129; 2. Logan Patterson, 81, $855; 3. Tristan Hansen, 77, $616; 4. Tucker Zingg, 76, $411; 5. Tyler Johnson, 73, $240; 6. Colby Fedor, 70, $171.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Trevor Duhon and Chisum Docheff, 4.1 seconds, $1,287 each; 3. Jake Trujillo, 4.6, $922; 4. (tie) Nick Guy and Trey Jackson, 4.7, $558 each; 6. Logan McDonald, 5.1, $243.

Team roping: 1. Trey Blackmore/Seth Hall, 5.4 seconds, $1,229 each; 2. Lee Kiehne/Ryon Tittel, 5.6, $1,017; 3. Tanner Bryson/Tyler Getzwiller, 5.7, $805; 4. Ken McKibbin/Jorge Cruz, 7.3, $593; 5. Calvin Brevik/Kory Bramwell, 7.4, $382; 6. Blaine Garley/Tim Gonzales, 7.9, $212.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ross Griffin, 81 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Wild Horse Mary, $1,362; 2. Cameron Messier, 80, $1,032; 3. Reed Neely, 79, $743; 4. Cooper Thatcher, 78.5, $495; 5. Kobyn Williams, 77, $289; 6. Jake Barnes, 76, $206.

Tie-down roping: 1. Seth Hall, 10.4 seconds, $1,490; 2. Kyle Dutton, 10.5, $1,233; 3. Logan Vick, 11.1, $976; 4. Ryan Belew, 11.2, $719; 5. Cliff Kirkpatrick, 11.5, $462; 6. (tie) John P Etcheverry and Colt Richards, 11.9, $128 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Maddy Dickens, 16.08 seconds, $1,155; 2. Haley Wolfe, 16.22, $990; 3. Wendy McKee, 16.27, $825; 4. Sharon Harrell, 16.30, $715; 5. Amanda Devencenty, 16.36, $550; 6. Devyn Dennison, 16.39, $440; 7. Nicole Waggoner, 16.40, $330; 8. MacKenzie Scott, 16.42, $220; 9. (tie) Kinlie Brennise and Kelley Schnaufer, 16.50, $137 each.

Bull riding: 1. J.T. Moore, 76 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Wonder Shot, $2,373; 2. Jate Frost, 75, $2,022; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $38,487. 

Stock contractor: Stace Smith Pro Rodeos. 

Sub-contractors: Universal Pro Rodeos, Salt River Rodeo and Hi Lo ProRodeo. 

Rodeo secretary: Linda Alsbaugh. 

Officials: Paul Chadwick and Beaver Segotta. 

Timers: Mary Borgen and Linda Alsbaugh.

Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. 

Specialty act: Bobby Kerr. 

Bullfighters: Darran Robertson and Jason Gibbs.

Clown/barrelman: J.J. Harrison.

Flankmen: Travis Adams and Dustin Delmas. 

Chute bosses: Gary Daniel and Dustin Murray. 

Pickup men: Todd Adams and Tel Honeycutt. 

Music director: Randy Mayer.

no images were found