Parada Del Sol

Scottsdale Ariz March 9-11


All-around cowboy: Cutter Parsons, $836, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

Bareback riding: 1. Zack Brown, 82 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Captain Hook, $1,514; 2. (tie) Luke Creasy and Logan Corbett, 79, $986 each; 4. Harry Ash, 75, $550; 5. (tie) Tate Schwagler and Jared Green, 74, $275 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. (tie) Jesse Brown and Newt Novich, 4.4 seconds, $1,694 each; 3. Jake Trujillo, 4.6, $1,214; 4. (tie) Will Stovall, Pepe Arballo, Burley White and Bear Pascoe, 4.7, $447 each.

Team roping: 1. Michael Calmelat/TJ Brown, 5.6 seconds, $1,892 each; 2. Edward Hawley Jr./Myles John, 5.8, $1,645; 3. (tie) Cody Resor/Braiden Washburn and Chase Massengill/Daylan Frost, 6.1, $1,275 each; 5. Cole Cooper/J.C. Flake, 6.2, $905; 6. Luke Weber/Garrett Busby, 6.3, $658; 7. Seth Hall/Bruce Reidhead, 6.4, $411; 8. Jake Barnes/Tyler Getzwiller, 10.0, $165.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Joe Harper, 85 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Smoke Ring, $1,700; 2. Taos Muncy, 83, $1,288; 3. Jay Joaquin, 80, $927; 4. Hardy Braden, 79.5, $618; 5. Zeke Thurston, 78, $361; 6. Cameron Messier, 77.5, $258.

Tie-down roping: 1. Luke Jeffries, 8.8 seconds, $1,731; 2. Jesse Clark, 9.0, $1,433; 3. Cory Rowland, 9.1, $1,134; 4. Cutter Parsons, 9.7, $836; 5. Cole Robinson, 10.4, $537; 6. John P Etcheverry, 10.6, $298.

Barrel racing: 1. Susan Siggins, 17.49 seconds, $2,017; 2. Hayden Todd, 17.58, $1,729; 3. Lori Todd, 17.59, $1,441; 4. Jana Bean, 17.61, $1,249; 5. Lucy Bowns, 17.62, $961; 6. KL Spratt, 17.66, $769; 7. Blythe Beshears, 17.71, $576; 8. Jill Welsh, 17.73, $384; 9. Jeni Cerise, 17.77, $288; 10. (tie) Shyann Lucas and Shelbi Thall, 17.83, $96 each.

Bull riding: * 1. Boudreaux Campbell, 85 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Red Neck Roll, $2,456; 2. Tim Bingham, 81, $1,891; 3. Casey Fredericks, 80, $1,407; 4. Hayes Weight, 79, $922; 5. Willie Dynes V, 78.5, $600; 6. Cody Strite, 78, $438; 7. Rowdy Cook, 71.5, $357; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $62,677.

Stock contractor: Salt River Rodeo.

Sub-contractors: Summit Pro Rodeo and Honeycutt Rodeo.

Rodeo secretary: Sherry Rice-Gibson.

Officials: Chuck Hoss and Harry Rose Jr.

Timers: Nancy Dorenkamp and Mary Borgen.

Announcer: Dan Fowlie.

Specialty acts: Mark Swingler and Kenny Petet.

Bullfighters: Luke kraut Kraut, Kyle O’Hair and Clifford Maxwell.

Clown/barrelman: Mark Swingler.

Flankmen: Cody Resor, Jerry Dorenkamp, Jesse Hill and Jerry Honeycutt.

Chute boss: Jerry Dorenkamp.

Pickup men: Colter Todd, Tanner Resor and Cody Resor.

Music director: Chuck Lopeman.