New Mexico State Fair & Rodeo

Albuquerque NM Sept 11-16


All-around cowboy: Steven Dent, $3,400, bareback riding and saddle bronc riding.

Bareback riding: 1. Bill Tutor, 91.5 points on Pickett Rodeo’s Top Flight, $4,434; 2. Steven Dent, 90, $3,400; 3. (tie) Wyatt Denny and Caleb Bennett, 89.5, $2,069 each; 5. Orin Larsen, 87.5, $1,035; 6. (tie) Zach Hibler and Paden Hurst, 87, $665 each; 8. Tilden Hooper, 86.5, $443.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. J.D. Struxness, 3.9 seconds, $1,850; 2. Ty Erickson, 4.3, $1,531; 3. Jacob Edler, 4.4, $1,212; 4. (tie) Tanner Brunner and Billy Bugenig, 4.5, $734 each; 6. (tie) Will Lummus and Dirk Tavenner, 4.6, $159 each. 

Second round: 1. Clayton Hass, 4.0 seconds, $1,850; 2. (tie) Dirk Tavenner and Tanner Brunner, 4.2, $1,371 each; 4. (tie) Nick Guy, Cameron Morman and Cole Edge, 4.3, $595 each. 

Average: 1. J.D. Struxness, 8.4 seconds on two head, $2,775; 2. (tie) Tanner Brunner and Ty Erickson, 8.7, $2,057 each; 4. Dirk Tavenner, 8.8, $1,340; 5. Clayton Hass, 9.2, $861; 6. Will Lummus, 9.3, $478.

Team roping: 1. Derrick Begay/Rich Skelton, 4.0 seconds, $4,487 each; 2. (tie) Chris Francis/Cade Passig, Jake Cooper/Logan Medlin and Paul David Tierney/Tanner Braden, 4.2, $3,543 each; 5. (tie) Calvin Brevik/Kory Bramwell and Matt Sherwood/Cesar de la Cruz, 4.4, $2,362 each; 7. Brandon Gonzales/Carl Sweazea, 5.4, $1,653; 8. Clay Robertson/Timber Moore, 5.7, $1,181; 9. Joshuah Fish/Brian Sullivan, 6.0, $709; 10. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 8.9, $236.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Leon Fountain, 86.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo Company’s Dancing Girl, $4,681; 2. (tie) Bradley Harter, Joey Sonnier III and Taos Muncy, 86, $2,653 each; 5. Jacobs Crawley, 84.5, $1,092; 6. (tie) CoBurn Bradshaw, Ryder Wright and Spencer Wright, 84, $624 each.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Adam Gray, 8.4 seconds, $1,703; 2. Jake Pratt, 8.5, $1,481; 3. Rhen Richard, 9.0, $1,259; 4. Trent Creager, 9.8, $1,037; 5. Monty Lewis, 9.9, $815; 6. (tie) Cimarron Boardman and Ryan Jarrett, 10.1, $481 each; 8. Mesquite Mahaffey, 10.2, $148. 

Second round: 1. Cimarron Boardman, 7.6 seconds, $1,703; 2. Cody Craig, 7.9, $1,481; 3. Sterling Smith, 8.1, $1,259; 4. Tuf Cooper, 8.2, $1,037; 5. (tie) Ryan Jarrett and Cooper Martin, 8.3, $704 each; 7. (tie) Blane Cox and Marty Yates, 8.5, $259 each. 

Average: 1. Cimarron Boardman, 17.7 seconds on two head, $2,555; 2. Ryan Jarrett, 18.4, $2,222; 3. Jake Pratt, 19.7, $1,888; 4. Mesquite Mahaffey, 20.2, $1,555; 5. Trent Creager, 20.4, $1,222; 6. Cooper Martin, 21.1, $889; 7. Adam Gray, 21.4, $555; 8. Rhen Richard, 21.5, $222.

Barrel racing: 1. Leia Pluemer, 15.11 seconds, $3,794; 2. Jessi Fish, 15.20, $3,035; 3. Amberleigh Moore, 15.22, $2,466; 4. (tie) KL Spratt and Haley Wolfe, 15.23, $1,707 each; 6. (tie) Hailey Kinsel and Teri Bangart, 15.30, $1,043 each; 8. Jimmie Smith, 15.39, $854; 9. Kelly Bruner, 15.44, $759; 10. Dona Kay Rule, 15.48, $664; 11. Tracy Nowlin, 15.49, $569; 12. Michelle Darling, 15.50, $474; 13. (tie) Juli Miller, Shali Lord, Kaily Richardson and Christine Laughlin, 15.58, $213 each.

Bull riding: 1. Trey Kimzey, 89.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s 20 To Life, $5,283; 2. Joseph McConnel, 88, $4,050; 3. (tie) Trevor Kastner and Brody Yeary, 87.5, $2,465 each; 5. Jesse Petri, 87, $1,233; 6. Braden Richardson, 83, $881; 7. Tyler Bingham, 82, $704; 8. Jeff Askey, 78.5, $528.

Total payoff: $165,845. 

Stock contractor: Hi Lo ProRodeo. 

Sub-contractors: Salt River Rodeo, Hi Lo ProRodeo Company, Rafter H Rodeo Livestock, Pickett Rodeo, Stace Smith Pro Rodeos and Championship Pro Rodeo. 

Rodeo secretary: Jennie Murray. 

Officials: Jeff Dorenkamp, Butch Kirby and Mark Longoria. 

Timers: Terrie Romer and Lill Worthen. 

Announcer: Doug Mathis. 

Specialty act: Kenny Petet. 

Bullfighters: Cody Emerson, Dakota Knight, Zach Flatt, Nick Kaup and Kyle Lippincott. 

Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr.Flankmen: Travis Adams, Cullen Pickett and Chad Cometti. 

Chute bosses: Dustin Murray and Clyde Boudreaux. 

Pickup men: Shawn Calhoun and Jeremy Hight. 

Photographer: Ric Andersen. 

Music director: Jersey Jake Ostrum III.