New Mexico State Fair & Rodeo

Albuquerque, N.M., Sept. 12-17

Turquoise Circuit Finals Banner

All-around cowboy: Seth Hall, $1,782, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Will Lowe, 87 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Tino’s Juarez, $4,484; 2. Chad Rutherford, 86, $3,438; 3. Orin Larsen, 85, $2,541; 4. Mason Clements, 84, $1,644; 5. Logan Corbett, 83.5, $1,046; 6. Steven Dent, 82.5, $747; 7. (tie) Trenten Montero, Logan Patterson and Justin Miller, 82, $349 each.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Sean Mulligan, 3.2 seconds, $1,947; 2. Rowdy Parrott, 3.5, $1,611; 3. Cole Edge, 3.6, $1,276; 4. Tanner Brunner, 3.8, $940; 5. (tie) Justin Shaffer and Dean McIntyre, 3.9, $470 each. 

Second round: 1. Dirk Tavenner, 3.2 seconds, $1,947; 2. Wyatt Jurney, 3.5, $1,611; 3. (tie) Jace Melvin and Jon Ragatz, 3.6, $1,108 each; 5. (tie) Rowdy Parrott, Kyle Irwin and Jason Thomas, 3.7, $313 each. 

Average: 1. Rowdy Parrott, 7.2 seconds on two head, $2,921; 2. Jon Ragatz, 7.6, $2,417; 3. Chason Floyd, 7.9, $1,914; 4. Timmy Sparing, 8.2, $1,410; 5. Riley Duvall, 8.3, $906; 6. Justin Shaffer, 8.4, $504.

Team roping: First round: 1. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 4.7 seconds, $1,604 each; 2. Aaron Macy/Cody Hogan, 4.9, $1,328; 3. Aaron Tsinigine/Ty Romo, 5.4, $1,051; 4. Chase Massengill/Daylan Frost, 5.5, $775; 5. Joshuah Fish/Brian Sullivan, 6.0, $498; 6. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 6.1, $277. 

Second round: 1. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 4.2 seconds, $1,604 each; 2. Jake Orman/Will Woodfin, 4.4, $1,328; 3. Jake Cooper/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 4.6, $1,051; 4. (tie) Shay Carroll/Nano Garza and Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 4.7, $636 each; 6. (tie) Erich Rogers/Cory Petska and Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II, 5.0, $138 each. 

Average: 1. (tie) Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill and Aaron Macy/Cody Hogan, 10.1 seconds on two head, $2,199 each; 3. Matt Sherwood/Walt Woodard, 10.8, $1,577; 4. Seth Hall/Victor Aros, 12.2, $1,162; 5. Lane Ivy/Buddy Hawkins II, 12.4, $747; 6. Robert Martinez II/James Gililland, 15.7, $415.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Audy Reed, 85 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Multi-chem Forked Up, $4,258; 2. (tie) Dean Wadsworth and Jesse Wright, 84, $2,839 each; 4. Cody Wright, 82, $1,561; 5. Cort Scheer, 81.5, $994; 6. Colt Gordon, 80.5, $710; 7. Sterling Crawley, 80, $568; 8. (tie) Isaac Diaz and Dylan Henson, 78, $213 each.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Ty Baker, 7.5 seconds, $1,784; 2. (tie) Ryan Jarrett, Marcos Costa and Shane Hanchey, 7.7, $1,318 each; 5. Cade Swor, 7.8, $853; 6. Seth Hall, 7.9, $620; 7. (tie) Hunter Herrin and Bryson Sechrist, 8.2, $271 each. 

Second round: 1. (tie) Cade Swor, Timber Moore, Marty Yates and Cimarron Boardman, 7.3 seconds, $1,435 each; 5. Joseph Parsons, 7.7, $853; 6. (tie) Ace Slone, Jake Pratt and Tuf Cooper, 7.8, $388 each. 

Average: 1. Cade Swor, 15.1 seconds on two head, $2,675; 2. Cimarron Boardman, 15.6, $2,327; 3. Ryan Jarrett, 15.8, $1,978; 4. (tie) Marcos Costa and Shane Hanchey, 15.9, $1,454 each; 6. (tie) Tuf Cooper, Marty Yates and Ty Baker, 16.4, $582 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Tillar Murray, 15.63 seconds, $3,972; 2. Sydni Blanchard, 15.64, $3,177; 3. Sherry Cervi, 15.65, $2,581; 4. Dena Kirkpatrick, 15.67, $1,986; 5. Katelyn Scott, 15.72, $1,589; 6. Hailey Kinsel, 15.73, $1,191; 7. Christine Laughlin, 15.76, $993; 8. Kelly Tovar, 15.95, $894; 9. Emily Miller, 15.97, $794; 10. (tie) Nicole Riggle, Kelly Bruner and Lisa Lockhart, 16.03, $596 each; 13. Stevi Hillman, 16.04, $397; 14. Kelly Yates, 16.05, $298; 15. Morgan Breaux, 16.07, $199.

Bull riding: 1. (tie) Dustin Bowen, on Hurst Pro Rodeo’s Yellow Hair, and Clayton Foltyn, on Hurst Pro Rodeo’s Captain Crunch, 87 points, $4,221 each; 3. Joe Frost, 84, $2,708; 4. Elliot Jacoby, 83.5, $1,752; 5. Clayton Savage, 81, $1,115; 6. Laramie Mosley, 76, $796; 7. Tyler Bingham, 75.5, $637; 8. Cody Strite, 67, $478.

Total payoff: $158,796. Stock contractor: The Cervi Brothers. 

Sub-contractors: Cervi Championship Rodeo, Hurst Pro Rodeo and Bar T Rodeo. 

Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. 

Officials: Travis Howe, Mark Longoria and Butch Kirby. 

Timers: B.J. Voigt, Vicki Pack and Mary Brunner. 

Announcer: Boyd Polhamus. 

Specialty acts: Shelby Trixie Chic’s and Kelsey Trixie Chic’s. 

Bullfighters: Zach Flatt and Kyle Lippincott. 

Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. 

Flankmen: Chuck Kite and Lyndal Hurst. 

Chute boss: Binion Cervi. 

Pickup men: Randy Britton and Chase Cervi. 

Photographer: Ric Andersen. 

Music director: Jake Ostrum III.