Lea County Fair & PRCA Rodeo

Lovington, N.M., Aug. 9-12

Turquoise Circuit Finals Banner

All-around cowboy: Trevor Brazile, $2,823, tie-down roping, team roping and steer roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Orin Larsen, 90 points on Pete Carr’s Classic Pro Rodeo’s Scarlets Web, $5,351; 2. J.R. Vezain, 87, $4,103; 3. Will Lowe, 84, $3,032; 4. Anthony Thomas, 83.5, $1,962; 5. (tie) Tilden Hooper and Seth Hardwick, 83, $1,070 each; 7. Evan Jayne, 82, $713; 8. Jake Brown, 81.5, $535.

Steer wrestling: 

First round: 1. Cody Cabral, 3.5 seconds, $1,637; 2. K.C. Jones, 3.7, $1,423; 3. Matt Reeves, 3.8, $1,210; 4. Casey Martin, 4.0, $996; 5. (tie) Clayton Tuchscherer, Billy Bugenig and Wyatt Lindsay, 4.1, $569 each; 8. (tie) Jule Hazen, Jacob Edler and Tristan Martin, 4.2, $47 each. 

Second round: 1. (tie) Kyle Irwin and Jule Hazen, 3.8 seconds, $1,530 each; 3. Tanner Brunner, 3.9, $1,210; 4. (tie) Chance Howard, Mike McGinn, Trevor Duhon, Ryan Swayze, Tanner Robinson and Tyler Pearson, 4.0, $474 each. 

Average: 1. Matt Reeves, 7.9 seconds on two head, $2,456; 2. (tie) Jule Hazen and Cody Cabral, 8.0, $1,975 each; 4. (tie) Chance Howard and Kyle Irwin, 8.3, $1,335 each; 6. Tristan Martin, 8.4, $854; 7. (tie) Wyatt Lindsay and Jacob Edler , 8.5, $374 each.

Team roping: First round: 1. (tie) Tanner Baldwin/Cody Pearson and Shay Carroll/Nano Garza, 5.2 seconds, $1,849 each; 3. Jake Orman/Will Woodfin, 5.3, $1,326; 4. Nelson Wyatt/Trace Porter, 5.5, $977; 5. Dustin Egusquiza/Kory Koontz, 5.7, $628; 6. (tie) Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin and Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 5.8, $174 each. 

Second round: 1. Jake Orman/Will Woodfin, 4.7 seconds, $2,023 each; 2. (tie) Travis Whitlow/Tyler Getzwiller, Brandon Webb/Kollin VonAhn and Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 4.9, $1,326 each; 5. Coleman Proctor/Billie Jack Saebens, 5.2, $628; 6. Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira, 5.3, $349. 

Average: 1. Jake Orman/Will Woodfin, 10.0 seconds on two head, $3,035 each; 2. (tie) Tanner Baldwin/Cody Pearson and Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 10.8, $2,250 each; 4. Nelson Wyatt/Trace Porter, 11.1, $1,465; 5. Jake Barnes/Tyler Worley, 11.6, $942; 6. Billy Bob Brown/Logan Medlin, 12.1, $523.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Heith DeMoss, 84.5 points on Big Rafter Rodeo’s Who Knows, $4,597; 2. Isaac Diaz, 83.5, $3,524; 3. Hardy Braden, 82.5, $2,605; 4. (tie) Dean Wadsworth and Sterling Crawley, 82, $1,379 each; 6. (tie) Dylan Henson and Brody Cress, 81.5, $690 each; 8. (tie) Leon Fountain and Kobyn Williams, 81, $230 each.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. (tie) Shank Edwards and Chase Williams, 8.4 seconds, $2,092 each; 3. Cory Solomon, 8.7, $1,654; 4. Tuf Cooper, 9.0, $1,362; 5. Cade Swor, 9.2, $1,070; 6. Ryan Jarrett, 9.3, $778; 7. (tie) Ty Baker and Clay McCuistion, 9.4, $341 each. 

Second round: 1. Marty Yates, 7.2 seconds, $2,238; 2. Caleb Smidt, 7.5, $1,946; 3. (tie) Timber Moore and Cory Solomon, 7.6, $1,508 each; 5. Justin Smith, 8.1, $1,070; 6. Marcos Costa, 8.6, $778; 7. (tie) Ryan Jarrett and Bubba Flores, 8.8, $341 each. 

Average: 1. Cory Solomon, 16.3 seconds on two head, $3,357; 2. Ryan Jarrett, 18.1, $2,919; 3. (tie) Caleb Smidt and Marty Yates, 18.2, $2,262 each; 5. Shank Edwards, 18.4, $1,605; 6. Mesquite Mahaffey, 19.2, $1,168; 7. (tie) J.D. McCuistion and Ty Baker, 19.5, $511 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Taci Bettis, 17.28 seconds, $3,949; 2. Dena Kirkpatrick, 17.31, $3,159; 3. Katelyn Scott, 17.39, $2,567; 4. Kelly Bruner, 17.44, $1,975; 5. Jane Fambro, 17.52, $1,580; 6. Tammy Fischer, 17.54, $1,185; 7. Morgan Breaux, 17.55, $987; 8. (tie) Jill Tanner and Jana Bean, 17.56, $839 each; 10. Cindy Smith, 17.66, $691; 11. Davie King, 17.70, $592; 12. Nalynn Cline, 17.71, $494; 13. Stefanie Logan, 17.73, $395; 14. Sydni Blanchard, 17.77, $296; 15. Delani Wood, 17.80, $197.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Bryce Davis, 9.1 seconds, $1,920; 2. (tie) Brian Garr and Jason Evans, 10.8, $1,424 each; 4. Roger Branch, 10.9, $927; 5. Rocky Patterson, 11.2, $596; 6. Leo Campbell, 11.3, $331. 

Second round: 1. Shay Good, 9.6 seconds, $1,920; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.2, $1,589; 3. (tie) Chet Herren, Cody Lee, Tuf Cooper and Mike Chase, 10.5, $778 each. 

Third round: 1. J.P. Wickett, 8.9 seconds, $1,920; 2. Marty Jones, 9.3, $1,589; 3. Trevor Brazile, 9.4, $1,258; 4. Cash Myers, 9.7, $927; 5. Kim Ziegelgruber, 10.1, $596; 6. Rocky Patterson, 10.4, $331. 

Average: 1. Rocky Patterson, 33.2 seconds on three head, $2,881; 2. Chet Herren, 33.3, $2,384; 3. Vin Fisher Jr., 33.7, $1,887; 4. Trevor Brazile, 34.9, $1,391; 5. Brian Garr, 35.3, $894; 6. Mike Chase, 35.8, $497.

Bull riding: 1. Koby Radley, 87 points on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Half Nuts, $5,034; 2. Brennon Eldred, 86, $3,876; 3. Elliot Jacoby, 85, $2,884; 4. Ramon Curley, 84.5, $1,891; 5. Scottie Knapp, 84, $1,229; 6. Trevor Kastner, 83, $898; 7. Tim Bingham, 72, $733; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $212,147. 

Stock contractor: Pete Carr Pro Rodeo. 

Sub-contractors: Lancaster & Jones Pro Rodeo, Salt River Rodeo, Big Rafter Rodeo and Pete Carr’s Classic Pro Rodeo. 

Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney. 

Officials: Carl Burkholder, Steve Knowles and Travis Howe. 

Timers: Jayme Pemberton and Sandy Garland. 

Announcer: Andy Stewart. 

Specialty act: Gizmo McCracken.

Bullfighters: Jake King and Clay Heger. 

Clown/barrelman: Gizmo McCracken. 

Chute bosses: Pete Carr and John Gwatney. 

Pickup men: Jeremy Willis and Josh Edwards. 

Photographer: Peggy Gander. 

Music director: Ben Bendele III.

no images were found