La Fiesta De Los Vaqueros

Tucson Ariz Feb 17-25

Turquoise Circuit Finals Banner

All-around cowboy: Sean Santucci, $6,838, steer wrestling and team roping.

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Luke Creasy, 88 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Bad Influence, $3,868; 2. Steven Dent, 85, $2,965; 3. Clint Laye, 83.5, $2,192; 4. J.R. Vezain, 82.5, $1,418; 5. Jessy Davis, 82, $902; 6. Ty Breuer, 80, $645; 7. (tie) Tyler Nelson and Zach Hibler, 79, $451 each.

Finals: 1. Devan Reilly, 93 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Killer Bee, $1,650; 2. Tyler Nelson, 85.5, $1,250; 3. (tie) Clint Laye and Ty Breuer, 84.5, $750 each; 5. Tilden Hooper, 84, $350; 6. Jessy Davis, 83, $250.

Average: 1. Devan Reilly, 171.5 points on two head, $3,868; 2. Clint Laye, 168, $2,965; 3. Jessy Davis, 165, $2,192; 4. (tie) Tyler Nelson and Ty Breuer, 164.5, $1,160 each; 6. Tilden Hooper, 162, $645; 7. Kash Wilson, 160.5, $516; 8. Mike Solberg, 158, $387. Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Blaine Jones, 4.4 seconds, $2,293; 2. Sean Santucci, 4.9, $1,994; 3. Harley Cole, 5.2, $1,695; 4. (tie) Cash Myers and Joshua Clark, 5.3, $1,246 each; 6. Jule Hazen, 5.5, $798; 7. Dean McIntyre, 5.6, $499; 8. Blake Knowles, 5.7, $199.

Second round: 1. Cutter Parsons, 4.4 seconds, $2,293; 2. Cody Moore, 4.5, $1,994; 3. Sean Santucci, 4.6, $1,695; 4. (tie) Damian Padilla, Pepe Arballo and Sterling Lambert, 4.8, $1,097 each; 7. (tie) Ryle Smith, Blake Knowles and Mike McGinn, 4.9, $233 each.

Finals: 1. Blake Knowles, 4.3 seconds, $914; 2. Mike McGinn, 4.5, $756; 3. Kody Dollery, 4.8, $599; 4. Harley Cole, 4.9, $441; 5. Joshua Clark, 5.0, $284; 6. Sean Santucci, 6.1, $158.

Average: 1. Blake Knowles, 14.9 seconds on three head, $3,440; 2. Sean Santucci, 15.6, $2,991; 3. Joshua Clark, 16.8, $2,542; 4. Kody Dollery, 18.7, $2,094; 5. Harley Cole, 19.5, $1,645; 6. Josh Garner, 20.1, $1,196; 7. Riley Krassin, 21.9, $748; 8. Blair Jones, 23.0, $299.

Team roping: First round: 1. Riley Minor/Brady Minor, 5.4 seconds, $2,714 each; 2. Brock Hanson/Ryan Motes, 6.3, $2,360; 3. B.J. Campbell/Lane Siggins, 6.5, $2,006; 4. Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 6.6, $1,652; 5. (tie) Caden Camp/Brett Fleming, Hayes Smith/Justin Davis and Rhett Anderson/Coleby Payne, 6.7, $944 each; 8. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 6.8, $236.

Second round: 1. Steven Duby/Evan Arnold, 4.9 seconds, $2,714 each; 2. Cody Tew/Nano Garza, 5.0, $2,360; 3. Garrett Rogers/Russell Cardoza, 5.4, $2,006; 4. Rhen Richard/Quinn Kesler, 5.5, $1,652; 5. Logan Olson/Matt Kasner, 5.7, $1,298; 6. Tom Richards/Jake Smith, 5.8, $944; 7. Hayes Smith/Justin Davis, 6.5, $590; 8. (tie) Doyle Hoskins/Ryon Tittel and Clay Ullery/Paul Mullins, 6.6, $118 each.

Finals: 1. Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 5.9 seconds, $1,001 each; 2. Rhett Anderson/Coleby Payne, 6.3, $828; 3. Rhen Richard/Quinn Kesler, 6.5, $656; 4. Brock Hanson/Ryan Motes, 7.8, $483; 5. Travis Bounds/Kyon Kreutzer, 13.2, $311; 6. Hayes Smith/Justin Davis, 15.8, $173.

Average: 1. Zane Barnson/Cole Wilson, 21.4 seconds on three head, $4,070 each; 2. Brock Hanson/Ryan Motes, 21.6, $3,539; 3. Rhett Anderson/Coleby Payne, 22.0, $3,009; 4. Rhen Richard/Quinn Kesler, 23.7, $2,478; 5. Travis Bounds/Kyon Kreutzer, 28.8, $1,947; 6. Hayes Smith/Justin Davis, 29.0, $1,416; 7. B.J. Campbell/Lane Siggins, 15.3 on two head, $885; 8. Brandon Beers/Daniel Braman IV, 17.6, $354.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Shade Etbauer, 85 points on Rocky Mountain Rodeo’s Elvira, $3,085; 2. Bradley Harter, 84, $2,365; 3. Colt Gordon, 81.5, $1,748; 4. Jade Blackwell, 80.5, $1,131; 5. Cameron Messier, 80, $720; 6. Jake Watson, 79.5, $514; 7. Cole Elshere, 78.5, $411; 8. Ross Griffin, 78, $309.

Finals: 1. Jade Blackwell, 86 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Baby Face Nelson, $1,650; 2. Tim Ditrich, 85, $1,250; 3. Rusty Wright, 84, $900; 4. Bradley Harter, 80, $600; 5. Cole Elshere, 79, $350; 6. Joe Harper, 78.5, $250.

Average: 1. Jade Blackwell, 166.5 points on two head, $3,085; 2. Bradley Harter, 164, $2,365; 3. Tim Ditrich, 161.5, $1,748; 4. Rusty Wright, 160.5, $1,131; 5. Cole Elshere, 157.5, $720; 6. Joe Harper, 155.5, $514; 7. Shade Etbauer, 85 on one head, $411; 8. Colt Gordon, 81.5, $309.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. (tie) Cody Quaney and Matt Kenney, 9.5 seconds, $2,857 each; 3. Treg Schaack, 9.9, $2,259; 4. Matt Shiozawa, 10.0, $1,860; 5. Westyn Hughes, 10.4, $1,462; 6. Colton Farquer, 10.7, $1,063; 7. Tyler Prcin, 10.8, $664; 8. Ty Baker, 10.9, $266.

Second round: 1. Jake Pratt, 8.6 seconds, $3,056; 2. Matt Shiozawa, 9.2, $2,658; 3. Mesquite Mahaffey, 9.3, $2,259; 4. (tie) Ty Baker and Curtis Cassidy, 9.6, $1,661 each; 6. J.C. Malone, 9.8, $1,063; 7. Tristan Mahoney, 10.3, $664; 8. Reese Riemer, 10.4, $266.

Finals: 1. Jake Pratt, 11.8 seconds, $1,233; 2. Cody Quaney, 12.1, $1,020; 3. Joseph Parsons, 12.2, $808; 4. D.J. Parker, 12.6, $595; 5. Mesquite Mahaffey, 12.8, $383; 6. Matt Shiozawa, 17.5, $213.

Average: 1. Jake Pratt, 32.7 seconds on three head, $4,585; 2. Cody Quaney, 33.9, $3,987; 3. Mesquite Mahaffey, 34.6, $3,389; 4. (tie) D.J. Parker and Joseph Parsons, 35.5, $2,492 each; 6. Matt Shiozawa, 36.7, $1,595; 7. Ty Baker, 20.5 on two head, $997; 8. Treg Schaack, 21.8, $399.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Christine Laughlin, 17.47 seconds, $3,822; 2. Jessi Fish, 17.52, $3,276; 3. Liz Herrin, 17.82, $2,730; 4. Lori Todd, 17.84, $2,366; 5. Teri Bangart, 17.85, $1,820; 6. Brooke Jeter, 17.94, $1,456; 7. Jaime Hinton, 17.97, $1,092; 8. (tie) Katelyn Scott and Katy Varian, 18.00, $637 each; 10. Jennifer Barrett, 18.01, $364.

Finals: 1. Teri Bangart, 17.35 seconds, $1,618; 2. Christine Laughlin, 17.42, $1,213; 3. Lori Todd, 17.47, $809; 4. Jessi Fish, 17.51, $404.

Average: 1. Christine Laughlin, 34.89 seconds on two head, $3,822; 2. Jessi Fish, 35.03, $3,276; 3. Teri Bangart, 35.20, $2,730; 4. Lori Todd, 35.31, $2,366; 5. Jennifer Barrett, 35.54, $1,820; 6. Jaime Hinton, 35.87, $1,456; 7. Kirsty White, 35.88, $1,092; 8. Brooke Jeter, 35.90, $728; 9. Katelyn Scott, 36.03, $546; 10. Liz Herrin, 36.47, $364.

Bull riding: First round: 1. Dalan Duncan, 90.5 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Big Jake, $3,325; 2. Tristan Mize, 87.5, $2,549; 3. Chris Roundy, 87, $1,884; 4. (tie) Nate Perry and Riker Carter, 86.5, $997 each; 6. Clayton Sellars, 86, $554; 7. Aaron Williams, 84, $443; 8. (tie) Chris Bechthold and Cody Strite, 80.5, $166 each.

* Finals: 1. Dave Mason, 68 points on Beutler & Son Rodeo’s Record Rack’s 90 Proof, $5,000; no other qualified rides.

Average: 1. Dave Mason, 147.5 points on two head, $3,325; 2. Dalan Duncan, 90.5 on one head, $2,549; 3. Tristan Mize, 87.5, $1,884; 4. Chris Roundy, 87, $1,219; 5. (tie) Riker Carter and Nate Perry, 86.5, $665 each; 7. Clayton Sellars, 86, $443; 8. Aaron Williams, 84, $332. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $311,161.

Stock contractor: Beutler & Son Rodeo.

Sub-contractors: Rocky Mountain Rodeo and Salt River Rodeo.

Rodeo secretary: Dollie Riddle.

Officials: Travis Howe, Allan Jordan Jr and Rocky Steagall.

Timers: Jodi Crippen and Jayme Pemberton.

Announcer: Will Rasmussen.

Specialty act: Mark Swingler.

Bullfighters: Tuck Tuckness, Nathan Harp and Wacey Munsell.

Clown/barrelman: Mark Swingler.

Flankmen: Glenn Southwick, Rhett Beutler and Justin Rumford.

Chute bosses: Matt Scott and Bennie Beutler.

Pickup men: Shandon Stalls, Will O’Connell and Matt Scott.

Photographers: Dan Hubbell, Mia Larocque and Jim Fain.