Helzapoppin

Buckeye, Ariz., Jan. 25-26


All-around cowboy: D.J. Parker, $658, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Kyle Charley, 83 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Smokey, $372; 2. Tre Hosley, 76, $279; 3. Evan Betony, 73, $186; 4. Wyatt Peterson, 69, $93.

Steer wrestling: 1. Sterling Humphry, 4.5 seconds, $643; 2. McLane Arballo, 5.1, $482; 3. Trevor Duhon, 6.4, $321; 4. Tyke Kipp, 8.3, $161.

Team roping: 1. Michael Calmelat/TJ Brown, 4.2 seconds, $1,159 each; 2. Cole Sherwood/Tyler Getzwiller, 4.7, $959; 3. (tie) Edward Hawley Jr./Scotty Raines and Pedro Egurrola/Trevor Nowlin, 5.0, $659 each; 5. Tom Richards/Russell Cardoza, 5.4, $360; 6. Austin Stafford/Cully Stafford, 5.9, $200.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Jay Joaquin, 81.5 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Brown Bottle Flu, $451; 2. Jace Blackwell, 79, $338; 3. Chance West, 75, $226; 4. Tate Harmon, 62.5, $113.

Tie-down roping: 1. D.J. Parker, 8.4 seconds, $658; 2. Seth Hall, 8.8, $494; 3. Weston Crane, 8.9, $329; 4. Spencer Moulton, 9.0, $165.

Barrel racing: 1. Amanda Butler, 17.14 seconds, $987; 2. Lexie Goss, 17.19, $846; 3. Mindy Goemmer, 17.23, $705; 4. Cheryl Murray, 17.26, $611; 5. Cabrina Vickers, 17.32, $470; 6. Jaime Hinton, 17.36, $376; 7. Allene Nelson, 17.42, $282; 8. Barbara Johnson, 17.45, $188; 9. Sharon Harrell, 17.49, $141; 10. Kelly Robertson, 17.52, $94.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Steve Wolf, 13.1 seconds, $936; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 13.5, $702; 3. Trey Wallace, 13.7, $468; 4. Jay Pixley, 14.6, $234. 

Second round: 1. Cody Lee, 11.7 seconds, $936; 2. Garrett Hale, 11.9, $702; 3. (tie) Corey Ross and Ryan Willberg, 12.1, $351 each. 

Third round: 1. Cody Lee, 11.6 seconds, $936; 2. Ryan Willberg, 12.0, $702; 3. Gib Bell, 12.5, $468; 4. Jason Stewart, 12.6, $234. 

Average: 1. Landon McClaugherty, 46.6 seconds on three head, $1,404; 2. Trey Wallace, 48.0, $1,053; 3. Jay Pixley, 51.9, $702; 4. Cody Lee, 23.3 on two head, $351.

Bull riding: 1. D.J. Parker Jr., 87 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Devil’s Den, $501; 2. Clay Wagner, 81, $385; 3. Paul Carrales, 78, $270; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $31,165. 

Stock contractor: Salt River Rodeo. 

Sub-contractor: Sankey Pro Rodeo & Phenom Genetics. 

Rodeo secretary: Paul Chadwick.

 Officials: Royd Doyal and Curtis Jessee. 

Timers: Nancy Dorenkamp and Mary Borgen. A

nnouncers: Dan Fowlie and Bob Edmonds. 

Bullfighters: Luke Kraut, Clifford Maxwell and Cauy Kraut. 

Clown/barrelman: Shotgunn Reed. 

Flankmen: Cody Resor, Jerry Dorenkamp and Kaylee Billingsley. 

Chute bosses: Kaylee Billingsley and Jerry Dorenkamp. 

Pickup men: Cody Resor and Tanner Resor. 

Music director: Melissa Frye.

no images were found