Helzapoppin

Buckeye Ariz Feb 17-18

Turquoise Circuit Finals Banner

All-around cowboy: Lane Siggins, $1,598, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Logan Corbett, 80.5 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Guiding Light, $1,128; 2. Kyle Charley, 77, $846; 3. Trenten Montero, 76.5, $564; 4. Tray Chambliss III, 75, $282.

Steer wrestling: 1. Taz Olson, 4.1 seconds, $1,731; 2. Caden Camp, 4.2, $1,433; 3. (tie) Kody Dollery and Tom Lewis, 4.4, $985 each; 5. Jesse Brown, 4.5, $537; 6. Trey Nahrgang, 4.9, $298.

Team roping: 1. Spencer Mitchell/Jason Duby, 4.7 seconds, $2,162 each; 2. Edward Hawley Jr./Myles John, 5.1, $1,880; 3. B.J. Campbell/Lane Siggins, 5.2, $1,598; 4. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Clayton Van Aken/Richard Durham, 5.6, $1,175 each; 6. Casey Adams/Riley Pedro, 5.7, $752; 7. (tie) Chris Francis/Cade Passig and Levi Simpson/Jeremy Buhler, 5.9, $329 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ross Griffin, 80.5 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Hang & Rattle, $1,070; 2. Taos Muncy, 80, $811; 3. Leon Fountain, 79.5, $584; 4. Zeke Thurston, 77.5, $389; 5. (tie) Ben Londo and Magin Montoya, 77, $195 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Reese Riemer and Stetson Vest, 8.3 seconds, $1,638 each; 3. Treg Schaack, 8.5, $1,174; 4. Russell Schilling, 8.9, $865; 5. Cutter Parsons, 9.4, $556; 6. (tie) Cody Craig, Jordan Ketscher and Preston Pederson, 9.5, $103 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Vicky Cook, 17.25 seconds, $1,716; 2. Teri Bangart, 17.29, $1,471; 3. Katie Pascoe, 17.31, $1,226; 4. Sherry Cervi, 17.39, $1,063; 5. Andrea Busby, 17.41, $817; 6. Stacy Glause, 17.44, $654; 7. Mandy Bishop, 17.45, $490; 8. Rebecca Kenner, 17.46, $327; 9. Kylee Schwartz, 17.48, $245; 10. (tie) Italy Sheehan and Lynette Brodoway, 17.50, $82 each.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Marty Jones, 14.0 seconds, $1,095; 2. Martin Poindexter, 14.4, $821; 3. Chad Mathis, 14.7, $547; 4. Will McBride, 15.7, $274.

Second round: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 10.9 seconds, $1,095; 2. Marty Jones, 11.0, $821; 3. Bryce Davis, 11.7, $547; 4. Trey Sheets, 12.2, $274.

Third round: 1. Cash Myers, 9.4 seconds, $1,095; 2. (tie) Quay Howard and Garrett Hale, 11.3, $684 each; 4. Bryce Davis, 11.4, $274.

Average: 1. Chad Mathis, 43.5 seconds on three head, $1,642; 2. Marty Jones, 44.3, $1,231; 3. Will McBride, 51.5, $821; 4. Bryce Davis, 23.1 on two head, $410.

Bull riding: * 1. Lon Danley, 90 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Rocky Road, $1,542; 2. Ryan Knutson, 80, $1,241; 3. Dawson Shannon, 76, $978; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $64,760.

Stock contractor: Salt River Rodeo.

Rodeo secretary: Sherry Rice-Gibson.

Officials: Beaver Segotta and Jeff Dorenkamp.

Timers: Mary Borgen and Nancy Dorenkamp.

Announcers: Dan Fowlie and Bob Edmonds.

Specialty act: Nate Reed.

Bullfighters: Luke kraut Kraut and Clifford Maxwell.

Clown/barrelman: Nate Reed.

Flankmen: Kaylee Billingsley and Jerry Dorenkamp.

Chute boss: Jerry Dorenkamp.

Pickup men: Tanner Resor and Cody Resor.

Music director: Bryan Frye.

no images were found