Helzapoppin

Buckeye Ariz Feb 16-17


All-around cowboy: Cody Cabral, $1,649, steer wrestling and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. JC Mortensen, 82 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Marvin, $1,015; 2. Karson Montijo, 79, $761; 3. Evan Betony, 77, $508; 4. Rio Lee, 73, $254.

Steer wrestling: 1. Cody Cabral, 4.3 seconds, $1,649; 2. (tie) Don Payne and Justin Kimsey, 4.6, $1,223 each; 4. (tie) Damian Padilla and Pepe Arballo, 4.9, $654 each; 6. Chet Boren, 5.1, $284.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Riley Minor/Brady Minor and Derrick Begay/Cory Petska, 4.6 seconds, $1,895 each; 3. Steven Duby/Jason Duby, 4.7, $1,498; 4. (tie) Kolton Schmidt/Jeremy Buhler and Clay Ullery/Riley Warren, 5.2, $1,102 each; 6. (tie) Jake Barnes/Bucky Campbell and Trey Blackmore/Wyatt Hansen, 5.4, $573 each; 8. Edward Hawley Jr./Myles John, 5.5, $176.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Tanner Butner, 84 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Fred The Viking, $1,147; 2. Nick LaDuke, 78.5, $860; 3. Jake Salcito, 78, $573; 4. (tie) Chanse Darling and Hunter Sawley, 76, $143 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Michael Pederson, 7.9 seconds, $1,670; 2. Jake Hannum, 8.1, $1,382; 3. Timber Moore, 8.5, $1,094; 4. (tie) Brian Garr and Colter Sellers, 9.1, $662 each; 6. Tyson Runyan, 9.4, $288.

Barrel racing: 1. Nellie Miller, 17.06 seconds, $2,136; 2. Donna Buer, 17.11, $1,815; 3. Lauren Underwood, 17.12, $1,495; 4. Tanya Jones, 17.14, $1,281; 5. Jill Welsh, 17.17, $1,068; 6. Tarryn Lee, 17.21, $747; 7. Lynnzie Lindstrom, 17.22, $534; 8. Shelley Holman, 17.24, $427; 9. Darby Fox, 17.28, $374; 10. Cheryl Murray, 17.29, $320; 11. Debbie Carter, 17.33, $267; 12. (tie) Sara Cheeney and Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.34, $107 each.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 12.3 seconds, $1,145; 2. Cody Lee, 12.7, $859; 3. Bill Benson, 12.8, $572; 4. J. Tom Fisher, 13.6, $286. 

Second round: 1. Shay Good, 9.5 seconds, $1,145; 2. (tie) Chris Glover and Martin Poindexter, 11.8, $715 each; 4. Troy Tillard, 11.9, $286. 

Third round: 1. Chris Glover, 9.7 seconds, $1,145; 2. Troy Tillard, 10.0, $859; 3. Kim Ziegelgruber, 10.5, $572; 4. Blake Deckard, 10.7, $286. 

Average: 1. Cody Lee, 39.1 seconds on three head, $1,717; 2. (tie) Trey Wallace and Vin Fisher Jr., 40.0, $1,073 each; 4. Bill Benson, 40.8, $429.

Bull riding: 1. Chance Ekins, 86 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Red Neck Roll, $1,134; 2. Clay Wagner, 82.5, $882; 3. Colt Robinson, 81, $661; 4. Wyatt Austin, 73, $472; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $64,030. Stock contractor: Salt River Rodeo. 

Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. 

Officials: Paul Chadwick and Bobby Davis.

Timers: Nancy Dorenkamp and Mary Borgen. 

Announcers: Dan Fowlie and Bob Edmonds. 

Bullfighters: Luke Kraut and Clifford Maxwell. 

Clown/barrelman: Shotgunn Reed. 

Flankmen: Cody Resor, Jerry Dorenkamp and Kaylee Billingsley. 

Chute bosses: Kaylee Billingsley and Jerry Dorenkamp. 

Pickup men: Cody Resor and Tanner Resor. 

Music director: Bryan Frye.