Gary Hardt Memorial Rodeo

Payson Az May 17-18

Turquoise Circuit Finals Banner

All-around cowboy: Seth Hall, $884, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Luke Creasy, 84 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Indian Tom, $560; 2. Evan Betony, 78, $420; 3. (tie) Earl Tsosie Jr. and Shon Gibson, 74, $210 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Michael Bates Jr., 6.4 seconds, $808; 2. Derek Worthen, 15.6, $606; 3. Pepe Arballo, 17.7, $404; 4. Sterling Cowdrey, 21.9, $202.

Team roping: 1. Trey Blackmore/Steve Sherwood, 5.3 seconds, $1,431 each; 2. Tom Richards/Nick Sarchett, 5.4, $1,184; 3. Robby LeFebre/Rob Neutzling, 6.1, $938; 4. (tie) Nate Singletary/Tom Bill Johnson and Audon Lutz/Cody Resor, 6.4, $568 each; 6. Robert Ansley/Justin Loya, 6.6, $247.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Leon Fountain, 82 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Nobody’s Darling, $650; 2. Taos Muncy, 78, $488; no other qualified rides.

Tie-down roping: 1. Seth Hall, 8.8 seconds, $884; 2. Derek Runyan, 9.9, $663; 3. Robert Thompson, 10.1, $442; 4. John P Etcheverry, 10.2, $221.

Barrel racing: 1. Mindy Goemmer, 17.85 seconds, $793; 2. Sarah Kieckhefer, 17.90, $690; 3. Brandy Sanchez, 17.94, $586; 4. (tie) Kristin Brashears and Jenna Duhon, 18.00, $431 each; 6. (tie) Tarryn Lee and Cabrina Vickers, 18.01, $224 each; 8. (tie) Stacey Padilla and Lori Todd, 18.02, $34 each.

Bull riding: 1. Joseph McConnel, 84 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Blacksmith, $2,174; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $24,171. 

Stock contractor: Salt River Rodeo. 

Rodeo secretary: Paul Chadwick. 

Officials: Curtis Jessee and T.J. Holgate.

Timers: Mary Borgen and Nancy Dorenkamp. 

Announcer: Reed Flake. 

Specialty act: Donnie Landis. 

Bullfighters: Clifford Maxwell and Luke Kraut. 

Clown/barrelman: Donnie Landis. 

Flankmen: Steven Hansher, Cody Resor and Jerry Dorenkamp. 

Chute bosses: Jerry Dorenkamp and Kaylee Billingsley. 

Pickup men: Cody Resor and Tanner Resor. 

Music director: Bryan Frye.

no images were found