Cave Creek Rodeo Days

Cave Creek, Ariz May 22-24


All-around cowboy: Jace Bland, $659, team roping and steer roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Caleb Bennett, 84.5 points on The Cervi Brothers’ Little Bucker, $1,601; 2. Bronc Marriott, 83.5, $1,213; 3. Bill Tutor, 83, $873; 4. Cole Franks, 82, $582; 5. Cooper Bennett, 81, $340; 6. Garrett Shadbolt, 80.5, $243.

Steer wrestling: 1. Matt Reeves, 3.7 seconds, $1,849; 2. (tie) Stan Branco and Kodie Jang, 4.1, $1,487 each; 4. Jason Thomas, 4.4, $1,125; 5. Stetson Jorgensen, 4.6, $884; 6. Gary Gilbert, 4.8, $643; 7. Dirk Tavenner, 5.3, $402; 8. Bubba Boots, 5.7, $161.

Team roping: 1. Pedro Egurrola/Trevor Nowlin, 4.3 seconds, $2,445 each; 2. Chase Massengill/Nick Sarchett, 4.7, $2,187; 3. Brooks Dahozy/Brandon Bates, 4.8, $1,930; 4. (tie) Lee Kiehne/Ryon Tittel and Tom Richards/Levi Lord, 5.1, $1,544 each; 6. (tie) Rusty Helgerson/Tanner Bryson and Doyle Hoskins/Monty Joe Petska, 5.2, $1,029 each; 8. Travis Whitlow/Tanner Luttrell, 5.3, $643; 9. Jace Bland/Paden Bray, 5.5, $386; 10. Brit Ellerman/Trey Johnson, 6.0, $129.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Colt Gordon, 86 points on The Cervi Brothers’ Mortician, $1,601; 2. Rusty Wright, 85.5, $1,213; 3. Isaac Diaz, 83.5, $873; 4. Cooper Thatcher, 83, $582; 5. (tie) Taygen Schuelke and Cameron Messier, 82.5, $291 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Shad Mayfield, 8.5 seconds, $1,751; 2. Brody Stallard, 8.6, $1,523; 3. Ryle Smith, 8.9, $1,294; 4. Taylor Santos, 9.3, $1,066; 5. Joseph Parsons, 9.5, $838; 6. Richard Newton, 9.6, $609; 7. (tie) Blake Deckard and Zack Kirkpatrick, 9.7, $266 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Amanda Butler, 15.45 seconds, $2,025; 2. Dona Kay Rule, 15.77, $1,721; 3. Shali Lord, 15.83, $1,417; 4. (tie) Brittney Barnett, Jessie Telford and Ivy Hurst, 15.85, $979 each; 7. (tie) Mindy Goemmer and Cindy Smith, 15.89, $456 each; 9. (tie) Jill Wilson and Ashley Haller, 15.91, $329 each; 11. Tonia Forsberg, 15.98, $253; 12. (tie) Sarah Kieckhefer and Kathy Petska, 16.00, $101 each.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Cole Patterson, 13.1 seconds, $878; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 13.4, $727; 3. Garrett Hale, 15.5, $575; 4. Billy Good, 16.6, $424; 5. Laramie Allen, 16.8, $273; 6. Chet Herren, 16.9, $151. 

Second round: 1. Landon McClaugherty, 9.8 seconds, $878; 2. Cody Lee, 10.4, $727; 3. Laramie Allen, 11.0, $575; 4. Cole Patterson, 12.1, $424; 5. Jace Bland, 12.5, $273; 6. Will Gasperson, 13.5, $151. 

Third round: 1. Trey Wallace, 10.1 seconds, $878; 2. Cody Lee, 10.9, $727; 3. Garrett Hale, 11.0, $575; 4. Corey Ross, 12.0, $424; 5. Brian Garr, 12.4, $273; 6. Ryan Willberg, 12.6, $151. 

Average: 1. Dalton Walker, 63.0 seconds on three head, $1,318; 2. Cody Lee, 21.3 on two head, $1,090; 3. Cole Patterson, 25.2, $863; 4. Garrett Hale, 26.5, $636; 5. Vin Fisher Jr., 27.0, $409; 6. Laramie Allen, 27.8, $227.

Bull riding: 1. Garrett Smith, 89 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Rustler’s Roost, $1,805; 2. Colten Fritzlan, 87.5, $1,368; 3. Boudreaux Campbell, 87, $985; 4. Chase Dougherty, 85.5, $656; 5. Trey Kimzey, 84.5, $383; 6. Aaron Williams, 83.5, $274.

Total payoff: $84,929. 

Stock contractor: The Cervi Brothers. 

Sub-contractors: Cervi Championship Rodeo and 4L & Diamond S Rodeo. 

Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom. 

Officials: Mike Todd, Joe Bob Locke, Cliff Overstreet, Scot Quick, Steve Knowles, George Gibbs and Allan Jordan Jr. 

Timers: Vicki Pack, Mary Brunner and B.J. Voigt. 

Announcer: Doug Mathis. 

Bullfighters: Jake Welker and Jimmy Lee. 

Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford. 

Flankmen: Chuck Kite and Scott Pickens. 

Chute boss: Binion Cervi. 

Pickup men: Chase Cervi and Randy Britton. 

Music director: Joshua Hilton.