Cave Creek Rodeo Days

Cave Creek Ariz March 23-25

Turquoise Circuit Finals Banner

All-around cowboy: Clay Schricker, $1,314, tie-down roping, steer wrestling and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Shon Gibson, 83 points on The Cervi Brothers’ Lonestar, $1,477; 2. Logan Patterson, 82.5, $1,119; 3. (tie) Logan Corbett and Luke Creasy, 82, $671 each; 5. Casey Colletti, 81.5, $313; 6. Kyle Charley, 78, $224.

Steer wrestling: 1. Travis Reay, 3.9 seconds, $1,629; 2. (tie) Trey Nahrgang and Olin Hannum, 4.0, $1,208 each; 4. Denver Roy, 4.2, $786; 5. (tie) Cutter Parsons and Wyatt Lindsay, 4.4, $393 each.

Team roping: 1. (tie) Max Kuttler/Brandon Bates and Lucas MacKenzie/Carl Sweazea, 7.0 seconds, $1,677 each; 3. Jade Stoddard/Derek Pake Younger, 7.1, $1,326; 4. Reece Weber/Ty Talsma, 7.2, $1,092; 5. Travis Bard/Clinton Teller, 7.5, $858; 6. Trey Blackmore/Steve Sherwood, 7.6, $624; 7. (tie) Jack Fischer/Tommye Flenniken Jr., B.J. Campbell/Lane Siggins and Jaguar Terrill/Sid Sporer, 7.7, $182 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Ryder Wright, 80 points on Cervi Championship Rodeo’s Fire Bomb, $1,681; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, 79.5, $1,274; 3. (tie) Jay Joaquin and Leon Fountain, 78, $764 each; 5. Colton Carter, 77, $357; 6. Jesse Wright, 76, $255. Tie-down roping: 1. Logan Bird, 9.2 seconds, $1,588; 2. Clay Schricker, 9.8, $1,314; 3. D.J. Parker, 10.4, $1,040; 4. Ty Harris, 10.6, $767; 5. Jake Burwash, 11.1, $493; 6. Josh Jennings, 11.2, $274.

Barrel racing: 1. Jill Welsh, 15.59 seconds, $1,865; 2. Leia Pluemer, 15.71, $1,599; 3. Nicole DeMers, 15.81, $1,332; 4. Brittney Barnett, 15.94, $1,155; 5. Rebecca Kenner, 15.97, $888; 6. Juli Miller, 16.00, $711; 7. Haley Wolfe, 16.01, $533; 8. Laura Carmen, 16.06, $355; 9. Susan Siggins, 16.08, $266; 10. (tie) Cindy Smith and Kyla Simmons, 16.10, $89 each.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Corey Ross, 10.3 seconds, $443; 2. Garrett Hale, 11.7, $332; 3. Brian Garr, 14.9, $221; 4. Doug Bean, 15.1, $111.

Second round: 1. Corey Ross, 11.9 seconds, $443; 2. Mike Lohof, 12.5, $332; 3. Van Hale, 13.5, $221; 4. Doug Bean, 16.6, $111.

Third round: 1. Doug Bean, 12.7 seconds, $443; 2. Garrett Hale, 15.6, $332; 3. Robin Taylor, 17.9, $221; 4. Mike Lohof, 18.0, $111.

Average: 1. Doug Bean, 44.4 seconds on three head, $664; 2. Corey Ross, 22.2 on two head, $498; 3. Garrett Hale, 27.3, $332; 4. Mike Lohof, 30.5, $166.

Bull riding: * 1. Devon Mitchell, 82.5 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Httr, $2,114; 2. Clayton Sellars, 80, $1,640; 3. Silvano Alves, 78, $1,232; 4. Cody Strite, 77, $825; 5. Boudreaux Campbell, 71, $554; 6. Justin Neill, 70, $418; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $61,099.

Stock contractor: The Cervi Brothers.

Sub-contractors: Cervi Championship Rodeo, 4L & Diamond S Rodeo and Salt River Rodeo.

Rodeo secretary: Sunni Deb Backstrom.

Officials: Mike Jones and Jeff Dorenkamp.

Timers: Mary Brunner and Vicki Pack.

Announcer: Doug Mathis.

Specialty act: Rider Kiesner.

Bullfighters: Jimmy Lee and Zachary Call.

Clown/barrelman: Rider Kiesner.

Flankmen: Scott Pickens and Chuck Kite.

Chute boss: Binion Cervi.

Pickup men: Chase Cervi and Randy Britton.

Photographer: Greg Westfall.

Music director: Joshua Hilton.