Annual Worlds Oldest Continuous Rodeo

Payson Ariz Aug 16-17


All-around cowboy: Seth Hall, $1,190, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Tray Chambliss III, 82.5 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Lady Assassin, $494; 2. JC Mortensen, 77.5, $371; 3. Evan Betony, 73, $247; 4. Rio Lee, 71, $124. 

Second round: 1. Evan Betony, 76 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Grit Your Teeth, $494; 2. Tray Chambliss III, 73.5, $371; 3. Rio Lee, 66, $247; no other qualified rides. 

Average: 1. Tray Chambliss III, 156 points on two head, $494; 2. Evan Betony, 149, $371; 3. Rio Lee, 137, $247; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: 1. Tyke Kipp, 4.2 seconds, $1,418; 2. Chance Honey, 4.3, $1,173; 3. Clayton Tuchscherer, 4.5, $929; 4. Wyatt Jurney, 4.7, $684; 5. Dean McIntyre, 5.0, $440; 6. Cimarron Thompson, 5.5, $244.

Team roping: 1. Pedro Egurrola/Trevor Nowlin, 5.4 seconds, $1,806 each; 2. Robert Ansley/Robert Murphy, 5.8, $1,495; 3. Tom Richards/Nick Sarchett, 5.9, $1,183; 4. Michael Calmelat/TJ Brown, 6.0, $872; 5. Lee Kiehne/Bruce Reidhead, 6.2, $560; 6. (tie) Chase Massengill/Daylan Frost and Cody Resor/Manny Flores, 10.9, $156 each.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Landon Mecham, 79 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Mighty Mouse, $525; 2. Jay Joaquin, 76, $393; 3. Magin Montoya, 67, $262; 4. Chad Shaw, 65, $131. Second round: 1. Landon Mecham, 70 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Brown Bottle Flu, $525; no other qualified rides. 

Average: 1. Landon Mecham, 149 points on two head, $525; 2. Jay Joaquin, 76 on one head, $393; 3. Magin Montoya, 67, $262; 4. Chad Shaw, 65, $131.

Tie-down roping: 1. Shad Mayfield, 8.2 seconds, $1,438; 2. Seth Hall, 9.3, $1,190; 3. Luke Jeffries, 10.0, $942; 4. Colter Sellers, 10.4, $694; 5. Kalai Nobriga, 10.5, $446; 6. Monty James, 13.1, $248.

Barrel racing: 1. Christina Gould, 17.75 seconds, $1,172; 2. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 17.76, $1,004; 3. Nicole DeMers, 17.79, $837; 4. Summer Hatch, 17.84, $725; 5. Laura Carmen, 17.85, $558; 6. Lori Todd, 17.89, $446; 7. Kelly Robertson, 18.04, $335; 8. Nancy Velazquez, 18.05, $223; 9. Sarah Kieckhefer, 18.08, $167; 10. Debbie Carter, 18.09, $112.

Bull riding: * First round: 1. Hunter Kelly, 88 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Hot Sauce, $860; 2. Joseph McConnel, 78.5, $704; no other qualified rides. 

* Second round: 1. Wyatt Nez, 89.5 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Rocky Road, $1,564; no other qualified rides. 

* Average: 1. Wyatt Nez, 89.5 points on one head, $860; 2. Hunter Kelly, 88, $704; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $41,270. 

Stock contractor: Salt River Rodeo.

Rodeo secretary: Eva Chadwick. 

Officials: T.J. Holgate and Curtis Jessee.

Timers: Nancy Dorenkamp and Mary Borgen. 

Announcers: Reed Flake and Rob Smets. 

Specialty act: Kevin Higley. 

Bullfighters: Luke Kraut and Clifford Maxwell. 

Clown/barrelman: Kevin Higley. 

Flankmen: Steven Hansher and Jerry Dorenkamp. 

Chute bosses: Jerry Dorenkamp, Kaylee Billingsley and Cody Resor. 

Pickup men: Cody Resor and Tanner Resor. 

Music director: Bryan Frye.

no images were found