73rd Annual Yuma Jaycees Silver Spur Rodeo

Yuma, Ariz., Feb. 9-11

Turquoise Circuit Finals Banner

All-around cowboy: Taos Muncy, $330, saddle bronc riding and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Luke Creasy, 82.5 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Windy Whiskey, $1,184; 2. Jacob Lees, 78.5, $888; 3. Kyle Charley, 77.5, $592; 4. (tie) Logan Corbett and Zack Brown, 77, $148 each.

Steer wrestling: 1. Newt Novich, 4.2 seconds, $1,322; 2. (tie) Ty Talsma and Mike Gollaher, 4.8, $980 each; 4. (tie) Trevor Duhon and Will Stovall, 4.9, $524 each; 6. Caden Camp, 6.3, $228.

Team roping: 1. Dale Benevides/Buck McCay, 5.9 seconds, $1,719 each; 2. J.T. Taylor/Bronc Boehnlein, 6.6, $1,495; 3. Pedro Egurrola/Trevor Nowlin, 6.7, $1,270; 4. (tie) Dillon Holyfield/Casey Fuller and Tanner Bryson/Scotty Raines, 6.8, $934 each; 6. Michael Calmelat/TJ Brown, 6.9, $598; 7. (tie) Max Kuttler/Brandon Bates and Brett Sheehan/Jacob Auza, 7.0, $262 each.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Josh Davison, 80 points on Honeycutt Rodeo’s Never Forget, $1,148; 2. Joaquin Real, 77.5, $870; 3. Will Centoni, 77, $626; 4. (tie) Nick LaDuke and Taos Muncy, 74.5, $330 each; 6. (tie) Nathan Duckworth and Justin Wilson, 72, $87 each.

Tie-down roping: 1. Justin Brinkerhoff, 8.8 seconds, $1,383; 2. Chance Oftedahl, 8.9, $1,145; 3. Blake Blomberg, 9.6, $906; 4. Shawn Hastings, 9.7, $668; 5. Colton Farquer, 9.8, $429; 6. Weston Crane, 10.1, $239.

Barrel racing: 1. Nellie Miller, 17.63 seconds, $1,792; 2. Lake Mehalic, 17.70, $1,536; 3. (tie) Lori Todd and Zale Delp, 17.75, $1,195 each; 5. (tie) Lynette Brodoway and Sarah Kieckhefer, 17.77, $768 each; 7. Kirsty White, 17.78, $512; 8. Jordan Bassett, 17.79, $341; 9. Tarryn Lee, 17.81, $256; 10. (tie) Briana Benavidez and Shyann Lucas, 17.82, $85 each.

Bull riding: 1. Hayes Weight, 80.5 points on Honeycutt Rodeo’s Peek A Boo, $1,411; 2. Clayton Sellars, 80, $1,069; 3. Tristan Mize, 79, $770; 4. Michael Hough, 76, $513; 5. Jose Griego, 70, $299; 6. McCoy Moody, 68, $214.

Total payoff: $47,802.

Stock contractor: Honeycutt Rodeo.

Sub-contractor: Salt River Rodeo.

Rodeo secretary: Karen Kissel.

Officials: Jeff Dorenkamp and Mike Jones.

Timers: Dawn Honeycutt and Mary Borgen.

Announcer: Dan Fowlie.

Specialty act: Rider Kiesner.

Bullfighters: Kris Furr and Joe Butler.

Clown/barrelman: Rider Kiesner.

Flankmen: Jerry Dorenkamp and Jerry Honeycutt.

Pickup men: Tel Honeycutt, Orrin Honeycutt and Scott Honeycutt.

Photographer: Reed Settle.

Music director: Brandy Edmonds.

no images were found