2019 Turquoise Circuit Finals

Prescott Valley Ariz Oct 4-5


All-around cowboy: Seth Hall, $5,637, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Earl Tsosie Jr., 72.5 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Gunfighter, $1,720; 2. Tolman Moore, 71, $1,290; 3. Evan Betony, 67.5, $860; no other qualified rides. 

Second round: 1. Evan Betony, 79.5 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Grit Your Teeth, $1,720; 2. Earl Tsosie Jr., 59, $1,290; no other qualified rides. 

Third round: 1. Earl Tsosie Jr., 77.5 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Lady Assassin, $1,720; 2. Evan Betony, 74.5, $1,290; 3. Tolman Moore, 45, $860; no other qualified rides. 

Average: 1. Evan Betony, 221.5 points on three head, $2,580; 2. Earl Tsosie Jr., 209, $1,935; 3. Tolman Moore, 116 on two head, $1,290; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Trey Nahrgang, 4.6 seconds, $1,870; 2. Tyke Kipp, 5.2, $1,403; 3. Trevor Duhon, 5.4, $935; 4. Dean McIntyre, 5.6, $468. 

Second round: 1. Damian Padilla, 4.0 seconds, $1,870; 2. Trevor Duhon, 4.7, $1,403; 3. Trey Nahrgang, 4.9, $935; 4. Clayton Tuchscherer, 5.0, $468. 

Third round: 1. Monty Eakin, 4.7 seconds, $1,870; 2. Jace Melvin, 4.8, $1,403; 3. Trey Nahrgang, 5.0, $935; 4. Grady Gray, 5.1, $468. 

Average: 1. Trey Nahrgang, 14.5 seconds on three head, $2,806; 2. Jace Melvin, 15.8, $2,104; 3. Trevor Duhon, 17.3, $1,403; 4. Tyke Kipp, 25.1, $701.

Team roping: First round: 1. Erich Rogers/Lane Siggins, 5.0 seconds, $1,880 each; 2. Travis Whitlow/Tanner Luttrell, 5.3, $1,410; 3. Tanner Baldwin/Kory Bramwell, 6.0, $940; 4. Tom Richards/Nick Sarchett, 6.1, $470. 

Second round: 1. Trey Blackmore/Seth Hall, 5.2 seconds, $1,880 each; 2. Travis Whitlow/Tanner Luttrell, 5.7, $1,410; 3. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 5.8, $940; 4. Chase Massengill/Daylan Frost, 7.6, $470. 

Third round: 1. Lee Kiehne/Clinton Teller, 4.8 seconds, $1,880 each; 2. Erich Rogers/Lane Siggins, 5.3, $1,410; 3. Tom Richards/Nick Sarchett, 5.5, $940; 4. Trey Blackmore/Seth Hall, 5.9, $470. 

Average: 1. Trey Blackmore/Seth Hall, 23.0 seconds on three head, $2,820 each; 2. Erich Rogers/Lane Siggins, 24.9, $2,115; 3. Tom Richards/Nick Sarchett, 27.7, $1,410; 4. Travis Whitlow/Tanner Luttrell, 31.0, $705.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Jay Joaquin, 79 points on Honeycutt Rodeo’s Knock Out, $1,776; 2. Creighton Curley, 77, $1,332; 3. Leon Fountain, 74.5, $888; 4. Taos Muncy, 74, $444. 

Second round: 1. Leon Fountain, 76.5 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Soda Pop, $1,776; 2. Jay Joaquin, 72, $1,332; 3. Taos Muncy, 69, $888; 4. Corey LeFebre, 60, $444. 

Third round: 1. Leon Fountain, 81 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Taos’ Time Bomb, $1,776; 2. Taos Muncy, 80, $1,332; 3. Creighton Curley, 77, $888; 4. Preston Ogle, 74, $444. 

Average: 1. Leon Fountain, 232 points on three head, $2,665; 2. Taos Muncy, 223, $1,998; 3. Creighton Curley, 154 on two head, $1,332; 4. Jay Joaquin, 151, $666.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 7.9 seconds, $1,870; 2. Kyle Dutton, 8.3, $1,403; 3. John P Etcheverry, 8.8, $935; 4. J.D. Kibbe, 8.9, $468. 

Second round: 1. Jesse Clark, 7.5 seconds, $1,870; 2. Shad Mayfield, 7.7, $1,403; 3. Luke Jeffries, 8.3, $935; 4. Seth Hall, 8.7, $468. 

Third round: 1. J.D. Kibbe, 8.3 seconds, $1,870; 2. Shad Mayfield, 8.8, $1,403; 3. (tie) Luke Jeffries, Kyle Dutton and Tristan Mahoney, 9.2, $468 each. 

Average: 1. Shad Mayfield, 24.4 seconds on three head, $2,806; 2. Kyle Dutton, 26.3, $2,104; 3. John P Etcheverry, 27.4, $1,403; 4. Luke Jeffries, 27.6, $701.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. (tie) Tarryn Lee and Leia Pluemer, 14.75 seconds, $1,637 each; 3. Lori Todd, 14.85, $935; 4. Mindy Goemmer, 14.97, $468. 

Second round: 1. Tarryn Lee, 14.66 seconds, $1,870; 2. Lori Todd, 14.81, $1,403; 3. Kortney Kizer, 15.21, $935; 4. Sharon Harrell, 15.22, $468. 

Third round: 1. Cindy Smith, 14.35 seconds, $1,870; 2. Tarryn Lee, 14.40, $1,403; 3. Sarah Kieckhefer, 14.48, $935; 4. Lori Todd, 14.64, $468. 

Average: 1. Tarryn Lee, 43.81 seconds on three head, $2,806; 2. Lori Todd, 44.30, $2,104; 3. Sarah Kieckhefer, 44.69, $1,403; 4. Kortney Kizer, 45.30, $701.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Corey Ross, 14.5 seconds, $1,526; 2. Chance Kelton, 14.9, $1,145; 3. Garrett Hale, 17.1, $763; 4. Shank Edwards, 21.4, $382. 

Second round: 1. (tie) Kenyon Burns and Shank Edwards, 16.4 seconds, $1,335 each; 3. Chad Mathis, 17.8, $763; 4. Garrett Hale, 18.0, $382. 

Third round: 1. Garrett Hale, 10.1 seconds, $1,526; 2. (tie) Chance Kelton and Corey Ross, 10.8, $954 each; 4. Marty Jones, 14.2, $382. 

Average: 1. Corey Ross, 44.4 seconds on three head, $2,289; 2. Garrett Hale, 45.2, $1,717; 3. Chance Kelton, 25.7 on two head, $1,145; 4. Marty Jones, 33.0, $572.

Bull riding: First round: 1. Joseph McConnel, 86.5 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Soul Seeker, $1,833; 2. Tanner Willis, 85, $1,375; 3. Lon Danley, 77, $916; 4. Dugan Black, 76.5, $458. *

Second round: 1. Joseph McConnel, 79.5 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Super Beast, $4,582; no other qualified rides. 

* Third round: 1. Joseph McConnel, 80 points on Honeycutt Rodeo’s True Believer, $4,582; no other qualified rides. 

Average: 1. Joseph McConnel, 246 points on three head, $2,749; 2. Tanner Willis, 85 on one head, $2,062; 3. Lon Danley, 77, $1,375; 4. Dugan Black, 76.5, $687. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $181,895. 

Stock contractors: Salt River Rodeo, Honeycutt Rodeo and JK Rodeo. 

Rodeo secretary: Sherry Rice-Gibson. 

Officials: Allan Jordan Jr, Beaver Segotta and Mike Jones. 

Timers: Mary Borgen and Karen Kissel. 

Announcer: Reed Flake. 

Specialty act: Johnny Dudley. 

Bullfighters: Luke Kraut and Travis Warrick. 

Clown/barrelman: Johnny Dudley. 

Flankmen: Richard Vela, Jerry Honeycutt and Steven Hansher. 

Chute bosses: Jim Dewey Brown and Steven Hansher. 

Pickup men: Cody Resor and Tel Honeycutt. 

Photographer: William Kierce. 

Music director: Charlee Rogers Barks.

no images were found