2019 New Mexico State Fair & Rodeo

Albuquerque N.M. Sept 10-15


All-around cowboy: Seth Hall, $1,305, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Logan Patterson, on Pickett Rodeo’s Top Flight, and Orin Larsen, on Pickett Rodeo’s Topped Off, 91 points, $4,266 each; 3. (tie) Brazos Winters and Zach Hibler, 89, $2,254 each; 5. Mason Clements, 88, $1,127; 6. Taylor Broussard, 87.5, $805; 7. Kody Lamb, 87, $644; 8. Tanner Aus, 85.5, $483.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. J.D. Struxness, 4.4 seconds, $1,869; 2. Cody Moore, 4.5, $1,547; 3. Josh Garner, 4.6, $1,225; 4. Jule Hazen, 4.7, $902; 5. (tie) Russell Armenta and Jacob Edler, 4.9, $451 each. 

Second round: 1. (tie) Tanner Brunner and Jace Melvin, 4.4 seconds, $1,708 each; 3. (tie) Stetson Jorgensen and Kodie Jang, 4.9, $1,064 each; 5. (tie) Jacob Talley and Cameron Morman, 5.0, $451 each. 

Average: 1. J.D. Struxness, 10.7 seconds on two head, $2,804; 2. Tristan Martin, 11.1, $2,320; 3. Trever Nelson, 11.2, $1,837; 4. Russell Armenta, 11.4, $1,354; 5. Tyler Pearson, 11.9, $870; 6. Blake Mindemann, 12.2, $483.

Team roping: 1. Spencer Mitchell/Cody Doescher, 3.7 seconds, $4,510 each; 2. Clay Smith/Jade Corkill, 3.8, $4,035; 3. Charly Crawford/Logan Medlin, 3.9, $3,560; 4. (tie) Kaleb Driggers/Junior Nogueira and Jake Cooper/Caleb Anderson, 4.1, $2,848 each; 6. Clayton Van Aken/Trey Yates, 4.4, $2,136; 7. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 4.8, $1,661; 8. Garett Chick/Ross Ashford, 4.9, $1,187; 9. Clayton Hass/Walt Woodard, 5.1, $712; 10. Britt Smith/Jake Smith, 5.3, $237.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Bradley Harter, 86.5 points on Hi Lo ProRodeo’s Garden City Gal, $4,286; 2. Tegan Smith, 86, $3,286; 3. Shorty Garrett, 83.5, $2,429; 4. (tie) Lane Schuelke and Roper Kiesner, 82.5, $1,286 each; 6. JJ Elshere, 80.5, $714; 7. (tie) Cort Scheer and Wyatt Casper, 79, $500 each.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Joey Dickens, 8.5 seconds, $1,623; 2. Cimarron Boardman, 8.6, $1,411; 3. Marcos Costa, 8.7, $1,200; 4. John Douch, 8.9, $988; 5. Cody McCartney, 9.1, $776; 6. Ty Harris, 9.6, $565; 7. (tie) Shad Mayfield and Taylor Santos, 9.9, $247 each. 

Second round: 1. Lane Livingston, 8.2 seconds, $1,623; 2. Marcos Costa, 8.4, $1,411; 3. (tie) Taylor Smith and Seth Hall, 8.5, $1,094 each; 5. Rhen Richard, 9.2, $776; 6. John P Etcheverry, 9.3, $565; 7. Ty Harris, 9.4, $353; 8. Tyson Durfey, 9.7, $141. 

Average: 1. Marcos Costa, 17.1 seconds on two head, $2,435; 2. Lane Livingston, 18.3, $2,117; 3. Ty Harris, 19.0, $1,799; 4. John Douch, 19.2, $1,482; 5. Cody Craig, 20.3, $1,164; 6. Jake Pratt, 20.5, $847; 7. Cody McCartney, 20.8, $529; 8. Seth Hall, 21.4, $212.

Barrel racing: 1. Ericka Nelson, 14.83 seconds, $3,743; 2. Amberleigh Moore, 14.88, $2,994; 3. Dona Kay Rule, 14.98, $2,433; 4. Cindy Smith, 15.03, $1,872; 5. Haley Wolfe, 15.04, $1,497; 6. Tillar Murray, 15.06, $1,123; 7. Sidney Forrest, 15.07, $936; 8. (tie) Jackie Ganter and Jessi Fish, 15.10, $795 each; 10. Lori Todd, 15.16, $655; 11. Sabra O’Quinn, 15.19, $561; 12. Emily Miller, 15.20, $468; 13. Destri Devenport, 15.22, $374; 14. Christine Laughlin, 15.23, $281; 15. Keyla Polizello Costa, 15.28, $187.

Bull riding: 1. Denton Fugate, 89 points on Rafter H Rodeo Livestock’s Bet On Black, $4,847; 2. Sage Kimzey, 88, $3,716; 3. (tie) Brody Yeary and Josh Frost, 85.5, $2,262 each; 5. Coy Pollmeier, 85, $1,131; 6. Daylon Swearingen, 83.5, $808; 7. Koby Radley, 82.5, $646; 8. Trey Benton III, 75, $485.

Total payoff: $163,287. 

Stock contractor: Hi Lo ProRodeo. 

Sub-contractors: Rafter H Rodeo Livestock, Silver Spurs Club, Pickett Rodeo, New Star Pro Rodeo and Harper & Morgan Rodeo Co. 

Rodeo secretary: Jennie Murray. 

Officials: Butch Kirby, Mark Longoria and Chuck Hoss. 

Timers: Lill Worthen and Terrie Romer. 

Announcer: Doug Mathis. 

Specialty act: Kenny Petet. 

Bullfighters: Cody Emerson, Zach Flatt and Knox Dunn. 

Clown/barrelman: Matt Tarr. 

Flankmen: Travis Adams, Red Lemmel, Cullen Pickett and Chad Cometti. 

Chute bosses: Clyde Boudreaux and Dustin Murray. 

Pickup men: Shawn Calhoun and Jason Bottoms. 

Photographer: Ric Andersen. 

Music director: Jersey Jake Ostrum III.

no images were found