2018 Turquoise Circuit Finals

Prescott Valley, Ariz., Oct. 5-6


All-around cowboy: Cutter Parsons, $3,366, tie-down roping and steer wrestling.

Bareback riding: First round: 1. Logan Corbett, 81 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Gunfighter, $1,664; 2. Trenten Montero, 77.5, $1,248; 3. Luke Creasy, 68, $832; 4. Shon Gibson, 61, $416. 

Second round: 1. Logan Corbett, 81 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Grit Your Teeth, $1,664; 2. Trenten Montero, 78, $1,248; 3. Luke Creasy, 74, $832; 4. Shon Gibson, 66, $416. 

Third round: 1. Shon Gibson, 77.5 points on Honeycutt Rodeo’s Gully Washer, $1,664; 2. Luke Creasy, 75.5, $1,248; 3. Logan Corbett, 74.5, $832; 4. Trenten Montero, 72, $416. 

Average: 1. Logan Corbett, 236.5 points on three head, $2,496; 2. Trenten Montero, 227.5, $1,872; 3. Luke Creasy, 217.5, $1,248; 4. Shon Gibson, 204.5, $624.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Trey Robertson, 4.5 seconds, $1,795; 2. Tyke Kipp, 4.6, $1,346; 3. Cimarron Thompson, 5.0, $898; 4. Dean McIntyre, 5.7, $449. 

Second round: 1. Damian Padilla, 4.2 seconds, $1,795; 2. Jace Melvin, 4.6, $1,346; 3. Tim Robertson, 5.4, $898; 4. Trey Robertson, 5.6, $449. 

Third round: 1. (tie) Cutter Parsons and Jake Trujillo, 4.1 seconds, $1,571 each; 3. Trey Robertson, 4.2, $898; 4. Wyatt Jurney, 4.6, $449. 

Average: 1. Trey Robertson, 14.3 seconds on three head, $2,693; 2. Dean McIntyre, 16.7, $2,020; 3. Cimarron Thompson, 16.8, $1,346; 4. Tyke Kipp, 18.7, $673.

Team roping: First round: 1. (tie) Erich Rogers/Scotty Raines and Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 5.3 seconds, $1,571 each; 3. B.J. Campbell/Lane Siggins, 6.0, $898; 4. Aaron Tsinigine/Ty Romo, 6.2, $449. 

Second round: 1. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 5.4 seconds, $1,795 each; 2. Pedro Egurrola/Bruce Reidhead, 5.7, $1,346; 3. Travis Bard/Clinton Teller, 5.9, $898; 4. B.J. Campbell/Lane Siggins, 8.6, $449. 

Third round: 1. Edward Hawley Jr./Myles John, 4.3 seconds, $1,795 each; 2. (tie) Josh Siggins/Victor Aros and Erich Rogers/Scotty Raines, 5.1, $1,122 each; 4. Michael Calmelat/TJ Brown, 5.2, $449. 

Average: 1. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 17.2 seconds on three head, $2,693 each; 2. (tie) Erich Rogers/Scotty Raines and B.J. Campbell/Lane Siggins, 21.0, $1,683 each; 4. Pedro Egurrola/Bruce Reidhead, 23.2, $673.

Saddle bronc riding: First round: 1. Taos Muncy, 79.5 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Thrill Ride, $1,720; 2. Leon Fountain, 78.5, $1,290; 3. Creighton Curley, 77, $860; 4. Jay Joaquin, 75.5, $430. 

Second round: 1. Ross Griffin, 80 points on Honeycutt Rodeo’s Colorado Coconut, $1,720; 2. Leon Fountain, 78, $1,290; 3. Corey LeFebre, 73, $860; no other qualified rides. 

Third round: 1. Leon Fountain, 83 points on JK Rodeo’s Dakota Babe, $1,720; 2. Taos Muncy, 79.5, $1,290; 3. Corey LeFebre, 78.5, $860; 4. Ross Griffin, 75, $430. 

Average: 1. Leon Fountain, 239.5 points on three head, $2,580; 2. Corey LeFebre, 222.5, $1,935; 3. Taos Muncy, 159 on two head, $1,290; 4. Ross Griffin, 155, $645.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. (tie) Pryce Harris, Seth Hall and Tristan Mahoney, 9.2 seconds, $1,346 each; 4. Ty Baker, 9.4, $449. 

Second round: 1. Cutter Parsons, 8.7 seconds, $1,795; 2. John P Etcheverry, 8.9, $1,346; 3. J.D. Kibbe, 9.0, $898; 4. Taylor Smith, 9.7, $449. 

Third round: 1. Jesse Clark, 7.3 seconds, $1,795; 2. Luke Jeffries, 8.1, $1,346; 3. Seth Hall, 8.5, $898; 4. John P Etcheverry, 8.6, $449. 

Average: 1. John P Etcheverry, 29.1 seconds on three head, $2,693; 2. (tie) Ty Baker and Seth Hall, 31.0, $1,683 each; 4. Pryce Harris, 32.8, $673.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Nicole DeMers, 15.44 seconds, $1,795; 2. Lori Todd, 15.47, $1,346; 3. Leia Pluemer, 15.55, $898; 4. Haley Wolfe, 15.70, $449. 

Second round: 1. Leia Pluemer, 15.34 seconds, $1,795; 2. Cindy Smith, 15.37, $1,346; 3. Susan Siggins, 15.43, $898; 4. Sarah Kieckhefer, 15.45, $449. 

Third round: 1. Tarryn Lee, 15.18 seconds, $1,795; 2. Cindy Smith, 15.29, $1,346; 3. Leia Pluemer, 15.34, $898; 4. Lori Todd, 15.39, $449. 

Average: 1. Leia Pluemer, 46.23 seconds on three head, $2,693; 2. Lori Todd, 46.39, $2,020; 3. Rebecca Kenner, 47.03, $1,346; 4. Brandy Sanchez, 47.20, $673.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Kenyon Burns, 11.4 seconds, $1,501; 2. Van Hale, 12.6, $1,126; 3. Garrett Hale, 14.0, $751; 4. Cecil Wilson, 16.5, $375. 

Second round: 1. Corey Ross, 13.4 seconds, $1,501; 2. Garrett Hale, 15.4, $1,126; 3. Marty Jones, 16.1, $751; no other qualified runs. 

Third round: 1. Garrett Hale, 14.4 seconds, $1,501; 2. Van Hale, 16.2, $1,126; 3. Kenyon Burns, 24.3, $751; no other qualified runs. 

Average: 1. Garrett Hale, 43.8 seconds on three head, $2,252; 2. Van Hale, 28.8 on two head, $1,689; 3. Marty Jones, 33.5, $1,126; 4. Kenyon Burns, 35.7, $563.

Bull riding: * First round: 1. Lon Danley, 87 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Hot Sauce, $2,339; 2. Cody Strite, 79, $1,914; no other qualified rides. 

* Second round: 1. Lon Danley, 88.5 points on Salt River Rodeo’s Big Jake, $4,253; no other qualified rides. 

* Third round: 1. Lon Danley, 81 points on JK Rodeo’s Pistols And Roses, $2,339; 2. Willie Dynes V, 79, $1,914; no other qualified rides. 

* Average: 1. Lon Danley, 256.5 points on three head, $2,765; 2. (tie) Cody Strite and Willie Dynes V, 79 on one head, $1,808 each; no other qualified rides. *(all totals include ground money).

Total payoff: $174,443. 

Stock contractors: Salt River Rodeo, Honeycutt Rodeo and JK Rodeo. 

Rodeo secretary: Sherry Rice-Gibson

Officials: John Kissel, Scot Quick and George Gibbs. 

Timers: Nancy Dorenkamp and Dawn Honeycutt. 

Announcer: Dan Fowlie.

Bullfighters: Clifford Maxwell and Luke Kraut. 

Clown/barrelman: Hollywood Yates. 

Flankmen: Jerry Dorenkamp, Richard Vela, Steven Hansher and Cody Resor. 

Chute bosses: Jim Brown and Steven Hansher. 

Pickup men: Tanner Resor and Cody Resor. 

Photographer: Dale Miller. 

Music director: Charlie Rogers Barks.