132nd Annual Worlds Oldest Rodeo

Prescott Ariz July 1-7

Turquoise Circuit Finals Banner

All-around cowboy: Tanner Green, $1,953, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Kaycee Feild, 89 points on United Pro Rodeo’s Pow Wow Nights, $6,056; 2. Logan Patterson, 88, $4,643; 3. Tilden Hooper, 86.5, $3,432; 4. Tim O’Connell, 86, $2,221; 5. (tie) Trey Moore III and Steven Peebles, 82.5, $1,211 each; 7. (tie) Mason Clements and Shane O’Connell, 81.5, $707 each.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Ty Erickson, 4.3 seconds, $1,899; 2. Blake Mindemann, 4.6, $1,652; 3. T.J. Hall, 4.9, $1,404; 4. Clayton Hass, 5.5, $1,156; 5. (tie) McLane Arballo and Dakota Eldridge, 5.7, $785 each; 7. Riley Duvall, 5.8, $413; 8. Jacob Edler, 6.3, $165. 

Second round: 1. Shane Frey, 4.3 seconds, $1,899; 2. Tyler Waguespack, 4.4, $1,652; 3. Tyler Pearson, 4.5, $1,404; 4. Ty Erickson, 4.8, $1,156; 5. Jacob Edler, 4.9, $908; 6. Kyle Irwin, 5.2, $661; 7. Stetson Jorgensen, 5.4, $413; 8. (tie) Blair Jones and Sam Goings, 5.6, $83 each. 

Average: 1. Ty Erickson, 9.1 seconds on two head, $2,849; 2. Jacob Edler, 11.2, $2,478; 3. Clayton Hass, 11.3, $2,106; 4. Tyler Pearson, 11.7, $1,734; 5. Riley Duvall, 11.8, $1,363; 6. Blake Mindemann, 12.3, $991; 7. Dirk Tavenner, 12.8, $619; 8. Shane Frey, 13.0, $248.

Team roping: First round: 1. (tie) Jeff Flenniken/Tyler Worley and Britt Smith/Jake Smith, 6.4 seconds, $2,009 each; 3. (tie) David Key/Rich Skelton and Tanner Green/Jake Clay, 6.8, $1,449 each; 5. Kolton Schmidt/Jeremy Buhler, 6.9, $1,028; 6. Doyle Hoskins/Morgan McVay, 7.0, $748; 7. (tie) Erich Rogers/Paden Bray, Corey Whinnery/Robert Murphy and Lee Kiehne/Kirt Jones, 7.2, $218 each. 

Second round: 1. Aaron Tsinigine/Patrick Smith, 4.8 seconds, $2,150 each; 2. Cody Snow/Wesley Thorp, 5.3, $1,869; 3. Luke Brown/Paul Eaves, 5.5, $1,589; 4. Chris Francis/Cade Passig, 5.6, $1,308; 5. Trey Blackmore/Seth Hall, 5.7, $1,028; 6. (tie) Michael Calmelat/TJ Brown and Marcus Theriot/Coleby Payne, 5.8, $608 each; 8. (tie) Garett Chick/Ross Ashford and Ty Blasingame/Brandon Bates, 6.0, $93 each. 

Average: 1. Britt Smith/Jake Smith, 13.1 seconds on two head, $3,224 each; 2. Trey Blackmore/Seth Hall, 13.3, $2,804; 3. Marcus Theriot/Coleby Payne, 13.4, $2,383; 4. Matt Sherwood/Hunter Koch, 13.5, $1,963; 5. (tie) Garett Chick/Ross Ashford, Erich Rogers/Paden Bray and Jeff Flenniken/Tyler Worley, 13.6, $1,122 each; 8. Kolton Schmidt/Jeremy Buhler, 13.7, $280.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Taos Muncy, 87 points on JK Rodeo’s High Lonesome, $5,950; 2. CoBurn Bradshaw, 84, $4,562; 3. Ryder Sanford, 83, $3,372; 4. (tie) Jacobs Crawley, Dean Wadsworth and Tim Ditrich, 82, $1,521 each; 7. (tie) Ross Griffin and Jay Joaquin, 80, $694 each.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. J.D. Kibbe, 8.3 seconds, $2,211; 2. Treg Schaack, 8.4, $1,923; 3. Cade Swor, 9.6, $1,635; 4. Cooper Martin, 9.7, $1,346; 5. Cory Solomon, 10.1, $1,058; 6. (tie) Reid Zapalac and Colter Sellers, 10.2, $625 each; 8. (tie) Cimarron Boardman and Cody McCartney, 10.3, $96 each. 

Second round: 1. Shad Mayfield, 8.5 seconds, $2,211; 2. Richard Newton, 8.7, $1,923; 3. Marty Yates, 9.1, $1,635; 4. (tie) J.D. Kibbe and Blake Ash, 9.3, $1,202 each; 6. Adam Gray, 9.6, $769; 7. Westyn Hughes, 9.7, $481; 8. King Pickett, 9.8, $192. 

Average: 1. J.D. Kibbe, 17.6 seconds on two head, $3,317; 2. Treg Schaack, 18.8, $2,884; 3. Blake Ash, 19.7, $2,452; 4. Adam Gray, 20.2, $2,019; 5. Cooper Martin, 20.3, $1,586; 6. Cimarron Boardman, 20.4, $1,154; 7. (tie) Tanner Green and Marty Yates, 20.8, $505 each.

Barrel racing: First round: 1. Lori Todd, 17.45 seconds, $2,202; 2. Jill Welsh, 17.64, $1,887; 3. (tie) Sarah Kieckhefer and Kathy Grimes, 17.70, $1,468 each; 5. Mary Jo Camera, 17.76, $1,048; 6. Erin King, 17.78, $839; 7. Megan Champion, 17.82, $629; 8. Jamie Wilson, 17.86, $419; 9. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 17.87, $315; 10. Nicole DeMers, 17.89, $210. 

Second round: 1. Ericka Nelson, 17.43 seconds, $2,202; 2. Megan Champion, 17.44, $1,887; 3. Sarah Kieckhefer, 17.56, $1,573; 4. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 17.68, $1,363; 5. Kathy Grimes, 17.75, $1,048; 6. Rebecca Kenner, 17.78, $839; 7. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 17.80, $629; 8. Mary Jo Camera, 17.81, $419; 9. Laura Carmen, 17.82, $315; 10. Tarryn Lee, 17.85, $210. 

Average: 1. (tie) Megan Champion and Sarah Kieckhefer, 35.26 seconds on two head, $2,044 each; 3. Kathy Grimes, 35.45, $1,573; 4. Jolee Lautaret-Jordan, 35.55, $1,363; 5. Mary Jo Camera, 35.57, $1,048; 6. Jill Welsh, 35.69, $839; 7. Tarryn Lee, 35.85, $629; 8. Brittany Pozzi Tonozzi, 35.87, $419; 9. Tyra Kane, 35.89, $315; 10. Autumnrain Chee, 35.90, $210.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 12.0 seconds, $1,130; 2. Roger Branch, 12.4, $935; 3. Marty Jones, 12.6, $740; 4. Chance Kelton, 13.6, $545; 5. Dan Fisher, 13.9, $351; 6. Kelton McMillen, 14.1, $195. 

Second round: 1. Chet Herren, 10.3 seconds, $1,130; 2. J. Tom Fisher, 12.1, $935; 3. Jarrett Blessing, 12.2, $740; 4. J.P. Wickett, 12.4, $545; 5. Vin Fisher Jr., 13.1, $351; 6. Scott Snedecor, 13.3, $195. 

Third round: 1. Brady Garten, 10.8 seconds, $1,130; 2. J.P. Wickett, 11.2, $935; 3. (tie) J. Tom Fisher and Brodie Poppino, 11.3, $643 each; 5. Jess Tierney, 11.6, $351; 6. Chance Kelton, 11.8, $195. 

Average: 1. Vin Fisher Jr., 38.8 seconds on three head, $1,695; 2. J.P. Wickett, 40.2, $1,402; 3. Chance Kelton, 40.7, $1,110; 4. Garrett Hale, 44.8, $818; 5. Kelton McMillen, 47.7, $526; 6. Tony Reina, 56.3, $292.

Bull riding: 1. Parker McCown, 87 points on 4L & Diamond S Rodeo’s Foolish Dreams, $6,806; 2. Daniel Keeping, 86.5, $5,218; 3. Braden Richardson, 86, $3,857; 4. Jesse Petri, 85.5, $2,495; 5. Joseph McConnel, 85, $1,588; 6. Riker Carter, 82.5, $1,134; 7. Tyler Taylor, 80, $907; 8. Colby Demo, 78, $681.

Total payoff: $244,470. 

Stock contractor: Vold Rodeo. 

Sub-contractors: JK Rodeo, 4L & Diamond S Rodeo and United Pro Rodeo. 

Rodeo secretary: Mikey Duggan. 

Officials: Chuck Hoss, Travis Howe and Joe Bob Locke.

 Timers: Mary Borgen and Michelle Corley.

Announcer: Randy Corley. 

Specialty act: John Payne. 

Bullfighters: Quirt Hunt and Luke Kraut. 

Clown/barrelman: Justin Rumford.

Flankmen: Danny Reagan, Jim Kenney, Fred Boettcher and Scott Pickens. 

Chute boss: Kirsten Vold. 

Pickup men: Ty Atchison and Dalton Ward. 

Photographer: Dale Miller. 

Music director: Joshua Hilton.

no images were found