August 10, 2015
Cowboy8038

Lea County Fair & PRCA Rodeo

Lovington, N.M. Aug. 5-8

Bareback riding: 1. (tie) Jake Brown on Pete Carr’s Classic Pro Rodeo’s Sadie’s Gal and Clayton Biglow on Pete Carr’s Classic Pro Rodeo’s Scarlets Web, 87 points, $4,683 each; 3. Kaycee Feild, 86, $3,004; 4. Evan Jayne, 85, $1,944; 5. (tie) Ryan Gray and Clint Laye, 83, $1,060 each; 7. (tie) Tyler Scales and Caleb Bennett, 82, $619 each.

Steer wrestling:

First round: 1. Tyler Pearson, 3.3 seconds, $1,930; 2. Dean Gorsuch, 3.6, $1,679; 3. Stockton Graves, 3.7, $1,427; 4. (tie) Cooper Shofner, Wade Sumpter and Christian Pettigrew, 3.9, $923 each; 7. Monty Eakin, 4.0, $420; 8. Seth Brockman, 4.1, $168.

Second round: 1. Nick Guy, 3.2 seconds, $1,930; 2. Jacob Shofner, 3.5, $1,679; 3. (tie) Cole Edge and Casey Martin, 3.6, $1,301 each; 5. (tie) Tyke Kipp and Cooper Shofner, 3.7, $797 each; 7. Tyler Waguespack, 3.8, $420; 8. (tie) Bray Armes and Cody Kroul, 3.9, $84 each.

Average: 1. Cooper Shofner, 7.6 seconds on two head, $2,896; 2. Tyler Pearson, 8.1, $2,518; 3. (tie) Tyler Waguespack and Bray Armes, 8.2, $1,951 each; 5. Dean Gorsuch, 8.3, $1,385; 6. (tie) Trevor Knowles and Seth Brockman, 8.6, $818 each; 8. Dakota Eldridge, 8.7, $252.

Team roping:

First round: 1. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 5.1 seconds, $1,832 each; 2. Travis Tryan/Jett Hillman, 5.2, $1,593; 3. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 5.4, $1,354; 4. Clay Tryan/Jade Corkill, 5.6, $1,115; 5. (tie) Nate Singletary/Tom Bill Johnson and Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 5.8, $757 each; 7. JoJo LeMond/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 5.9, $398; 8. Nathan McWhorter/Wesley Thorp, 6.0, $159.

Second round: 1. Trevor Brazile/Patrick Smith, 4.7 seconds, $1,832 each; 2. (tie) Bubba Buckaloo/Russell Cardoza, Chad Masters/Travis Graves, Aaron Macy/Chad Williams, JoJo LeMond/Dakota Kirchenschlager and Joel Bach/Jim Ross Cooper, 4.8, $1,115 each; 7. Cale Markham/Buddy Hawkins II, 4.9, $398; 8. Edward Hawley Jr./Ty Romo, 5.0, $159.

Average: 1. Chad Masters/Travis Graves, 10.2 seconds on two head, $2,747 each; 2. Clay Smith/Paul Eaves, 10.4, $2,389; 3. JoJo LeMond/Dakota Kirchenschlager, 10.7, $2,031; 4. Travis Tryan/Jett Hillman, 11.3, $1,672; 5. Edward Hawley Jr./Ty Romo, 11.8, $1,314; 6. Jake Barnes/Junior Nogueira, 11.9, $956; 7. Justin Davis/Trey Johnson, 13.1, $597; 8. Ethan Shelley/Corban Livingston, 14.0, $239.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. (tie) Cody Wright on Pete Carr’s Classic Pro Rodeo’s Sweet Maria and Cort Scheer on Pete Carr Pro Rodeo’s Showgirl, 86 points, $4,235 each; 3. Sam Spreadborough, 84, $2,717; 4. Isaac Diaz, 83, $1,758; 5. (tie) Allen Boore and Jesse James Kirby, 82, $959 each; 7. (tie) Tyrel Larsen and Spencer Wright, 81, $559 each.

Tie-down roping: First round: 1. Marty Yates, 7.9 seconds, $2,519; 2. (tie) Ryan Jarrett and Riley Pruitt, 8.2, $2,026 each; 4. Shane Hanchey, 8.5, $1,533; 5. Sterling Smith, 8.6, $1,205; 6. Tuf Cooper, 8.9, $876; 7. J.D. Kibbe, 9.1, $548; 8. (tie) Monty Lewis and Tyler Thiel, 9.3, $110 each.

Second round: 1. Stran Smith, 7.6 seconds, $2,519; 2. Cory Solomon, 7.8, $2,190; 3. Cade Swor, 8.3, $1,862; 4. Blane Cox, 8.6, $1,533; 5. Ace Slone, 8.7, $1,205; 6. Tuf Cooper, 8.8, $876; 7. Marcos Costa, 9.0, $548; 8. Jesse Clark, 9.2, $219.

Average: 1. Tuf Cooper, 17.7 seconds on two head, $3,778; 2. Marcos Costa, 18.5, $3,285; 3. (tie) Sterling Smith and Blane Cox, 19.0, $2,546 each; 5. Bradley Bynum, 19.2, $1,807; 6. Adam Gray, 20.0, $1,314; 7. Stran Smith, 20.2, $821; 8. Riley Pruitt, 20.3, $329.

Barrel racing: 1. Carley Richardson, 17.70 seconds, $4,330; 2. Jessica Frost, 17.74, $3,464; 3. (tie) Hailey Kinsel and Janet Staton, 17.83, $2,490 each; 5. Alicia Stockton, 17.84, $1,732; 6. Michelle Lummus, 17.87, $1,299; 7. Shy-Anne Jarrett, 17.89, $1,082; 8. Paige Conrado, 17.91, $974; 9. Meghan Johnson, 17.92, $866; 10. Kenna Squires, 17.95, $758; 11. Dawn Lewis, 17.97, $649; 12. Christine Laughlin, 18.00, $541; 13. Jackie Ganter, 18.04, $433; 14. (tie) Ivy Conrado and Jill Wilson, 18.12, $271 each.

Steer roping: First round: 1. Troy Tillard, 11.6 seconds, $1,969; 2. Vin Fisher Jr., 12.0, $1,629; 3. Jason Evans, 12.2, $1,290; 4. Neal Wood, 12.6, $950; 5. J.P. Wickett, 12.8, $611; 6. Dan Fisher, 13.0, $339.

Second round: 1. Guy Allen, 11.6 seconds, $1,969; 2. Rocky Patterson, 11.9, $1,629; 3. Ralph Williams, 12.1, $1,290; 4. (tie) Brodie Poppino and J. Tom Fisher, 12.5, $781 each; 6. Cody Lee, 13.5, $339.

Third round: 1. Shay Good, 10.1 seconds, $1,969; 2. Chet Herren, 12.1, $1,629; 3. JoJo LeMond, 12.5, $1,290; 4. (tie) Neal Wood, Brent Lewis and Guy Allen, 12.6, $634 each.

Average: 1. Cody Lee, 41.5 seconds on three head, $2,953; 2. Brodie Poppino, 41.7, $2,444; 3. Guy Allen, 42.0, $1,935; 4. Troy Tillard, 43.1, $1,426; 5. Chet Herren, 45.3, $917; 6. Corey Ross, 57.3, $509.

Bull riding: 1. Cody Teel, 88 points on Pete Carr’s Classic Pro Rodeo’s Lonestar, $5,048; 2. (tie) Bryce Barrios and Sage Kimzey, 84, $3,365 each; 4. (tie) Bayle Worden and Casey Huckabee, 82, $1,514 each; 6. Corey Granger, 78, $841; 7. Tanner Learmont, 75, $673; 8. Dallee Mason, 73, $505.

Total payoff: $231,530.

Stock contractors: Pete Carr’s Classic Pro Rodeo and Pete Carr Pro Rodeo.

Sub-contractors: Lancaster & Pickett Pro Rodeo and Salt River Rodeo.

Rodeo secretary: Sandy Gwatney.

Officials: Mike Todd, Sam Minnick and Glenn Sullivan.

Timers: Sandy Garland and Anna Willis.

Announcer: Andy Stewart.

Specialty acts: Mandy Payne and Cody Sosebee.

Bullfighters:Clay Heger and Jake King.

Clown/barrelman: Cody Sosebee.

Flankmen: Chad Lancaster and Dusty Duba.

Chute bosses: John Gwatney and Pete Carr.

Pickup men: Jeremy Willis and Jeremy Hight.

Photographer: Peggy Gander.

Music directors: Charlie Rogers Barks and Ben Bendele III.